2022 Commencement Program

Text Only Version

CLASS OF 2022

SUNY Ulster County Community College

FIFTY-EIGHTH COMMENCEMENT

SATURDAY, MAY 21

TEN O’CLOCK IN THE MORNING

 

RANKED#1 COMMUNITY COLLEGE IN NEW YORK STATE

 

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK BOARD OF TRUSTEES 

 

Dr. Merryl H. Tisch 

CHAIR 

New York City 

 

Cesar Perales 

VICE CHAIR 

New York City 

 

Joseph W. Belluck 

New York City 

 

Courtney Eagles Burke 

Albany 

 

Eric Corngold 

New York City 

 

Marcos Crespo 

Bronx 

 

Robert Duffy 

Rochester 

 

Christy Woods 

President, FCCC 

Rochester 

 

James Haddon 

New York 

 

Bradley Hershenson 

President, SUNY Student Assembly (SUNYSA) 

Albany 

 

Keith Landa 

President Faculty Senate 

Purchase 

 

Eunice A. Lewin 

Buffalo 

 

Stanley S. Litow 

Armonk 

 

Richard Socarides 

New York City 

 

Edward Spiro 

New York City 

 

Cary F. Staller 

Old Field 

 

Camille Joseph Varlack 

Brooklyn 

 

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK INTERIM CHANCELLOR 

Deborah F. Stanley 

Albany

 

ULSTER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES 

 

Alan Lomita 

CHAIR 

Rosendale 

 

Deborah Briggs 

VICE CHAIR 

Ellenville 

 

Victoria St. John-Gilligan 

SECRETARY 

Kingston 

 

Anna M. Brett 

Kingston 

 

Gregory I. Simpson 

Hurley 

 

Timothy J. Sweeney 

Stone Ridge 

 

Emma Ijiogbe 

STUDENT TRUSTEE 

Kingston

 

William J. Ryan, Jr. 

COLLEGE ATTORNEY 

Kingston 

 

TRUSTEES EMERITI 

Karen Clark Adin 

Kingston 

 

Peter L. Berger 

Ellenville 

 

Françoise C. Dunefsky 

Port Ewen 

 

John E. Finch 

Kingston 

 

Rod P. Futerfas 

Kingston 

 

Susan M. McConekey 

Kingston 

 

George Rusk, Jr. 

Marlboro 

 

David H. Rylance 

Port Ewen 

 

Gabriel F. Sottile 

Hurley 

 

William L. Spearman 

Lake Katrine 

 

John J. Wadlin 

Highland 

 

ULSTER COUNTY LEGISLATURE 

 

Tracey A. Bartels

CHAIR 

Gardiner 

 

Eve Walter 

Vice CHAIR 

New Paltz 

 

Jonathan R. Heppner 

MAJORITY LEADER 

Hurley/Woodstock

 

Kenneth J. Ronk, Jr. 

MINORITY LEADER 

Wallkill 

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PLANNING, EDUCATION,
EMPLOYMENT, ARTS, AND AGRICULTURE 

 

Brian Cahill 

CHAIRMAN 

Kingston 

 

Herbert Litts, III 

DEPUTY CHAIRMAN 

Lloyd & Plattekill 

 

Thomas Corcoran, Jr 

Lloyd 

 

Peter Criswell 

Kingston 

 

Chris Hewitt 

Rochester & Wawarsing 

 

Joseph Maloney 

Saugerties 

 

Megan Sperry 

Esopus 

 

ULSTER COUNTY EXECUTIVE 

 

Patrick K. Ryan 

Gardiner 

 

 

ABOUT ULSTER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

 

The College was founded by public referendum in 1961, held its first classes at its Kingston temporary campus in 1963, and broke ground at its Stone Ridge campus in 1965. Today, SUNY Ulster is a vital member of the State University of New York (SUNY), the largest public university system in the world.

Through our credit and continuing education classes, we offer a full array of degree, diploma, and certificate programs to help residents upgrade skills, begin rewarding careers, or transfer to four-year colleges. More than 60 percent of SUNY Ulster graduates continue their studies at four-year public and private institutions throughout the state and nation. 

The College continues to adapt in an effort to serve county residents. Beginning in 1995, we opened the Business Resource Center (BRC), providing a one-stop shop for economic development, training, and education. In Fall 2015, credit and continuing education classes opened at the new Kingston Center of SUNY Ulster (KCSU) on Mary’s Avenue, Kingston, www.sunyulster.edu/kcsu. The College also offers classes online. 

The Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. was formed in 1976 and incorporated in 1996 to raise community awareness and funding to assist SUNY Ulster in areas of promise and opportunity for our students. The Foundation is the bridge between SUNY Ulster students, their education, and our community. The Foundation and our donors have significantly increased funding for scholarship awards and will provide over $1,000,000 annually in scholarships that include a broad spectrum of academic criteria and programs including College Scholars and The President’s Challenge Scholarship. The Foundation also provides funding for cultural events, funding for technology, and support for academic program enhancements. SUNY Ulster students and alumni are encouraged to visit our website www.sunyulster.edu/foundation and join our alumni community on Facebook. 

PROGRAM

ACADEMIC PROCESSION

POMP AND CIRCUMSTANCE        

BY SIR EDWARD ELGAR

 

Faculty, Staff, class of 2022, Trustees and Guests

accompanied by the 

SUNY Ulster Brass Quintet  

  1. Victor Izzo, Jr., Director

 

GRAND MARSHAL

Cornelia C. Denvir

Professor of Business

 

STUDENT MARSHALS

Evan M. Smith, ‘22

Van W. Demps, ‘22


WELCOME

FACULTY MARSHAL

 

Kevin R. Stoner

Vice President for Academic Affairs & Dean of Faculty

 

THE PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Cornelia C. Denvir

INVOCATION

 

The Reverend Allison Moore, Ph.D

St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, New Paltz

 

AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL

BY: SAMUEL A. WARD & KATHARINE LEE BATES

 

Members of the SUNY Ulster College Chorus

Janet Gehres, Director

Edward Leavitt, Accompanist

 

INTRODUCTIONS    

Jenn Zell

Chief of Staff & Secretary to the Board of Trustees

 

Dr. Alan P. Roberts

President

 

GREETINGS FROM DISTINGUISHED GUESTS

Deborah Briggs

Board of Trustees Vice Chair

 

The Honorable Michelle Hinchey

New York State Senator, 46th Senate District

 

The Honorable Patrick K. Ryan

Ulster County Executive

 

The Honorable Tracey A. Bartels

Ulster County Legislature Chair

 

James Hobbs

Professor of Behavioral Sciences &

Academic Senate Chair

 

Evan M. Smith ‘22

Student Representative

 

Laurel Sweeney

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc., Chair

 

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

The Honorable Thomas P. DiNapoli

54th Comptroller of the State of New York

 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

Kevin R. Stoner

 

FACULTY &  STAFF CHANCELLOR’S AWARDS

Jenn Zell

 

PRESENTATION OF CANDIDATES

 

Megan E. Sheeley

Dean of Enrollment Management & Student Affairs

 

Matthew Brennie

Assistant Dean of Student Services and Athletic Director

 

CONFERRING OF DEGREES

 

Dr. Alan P. Roberts 

 

ALMA MATER        

COLLEGE CHORAL ENSEMBLE

BY JOHN F. PARK 

 

Members of the SUNY Ulster College Chorus

 

BENEDICTION

 

The Reverend Allison Moore, Ph.D

 

ACADEMIC RECESSION

 

SUNY Ulster Brass Quintet

 

Guests who are able are asked to please stand for the Academic Procession and Recession.

 

PRESIDENT’S MEDAL OF HIGHEST HONOR 

Dimitrios Efthimios Bakatsias 

Tierney Elizabeth Braden 

Conner Ross Brothers Decker 

Chloe Faoro 

Crystal Lynn Gerace 

Sarah Nicole Greene 

Elizabeth Leonardi 

Owen O’Connor 

Jillian April Pacheco 

FOR ACHIEVING A 4.0 GPA AT SUNY ULSTER

 

2022 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR STUDENT EXCELLENCE 

Marlene Constant 

Kathryn Pellechio

 

2022 PHI THETA KAPPA ALL-NEW YORK ACADEMIC TEAM 

Tatiana Hickman

 

2022 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ADJUNCT TEACHING 

Erika Finch 

 

2022 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CLASSIFIED SERVICE 

Donatila Lendvay 

 

2022 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PROFESSIONAL SERVICE 

Deborah Kaufman 

 

2022 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

Dr. Miho Iwazaki

 

GRADUATE CANDIDATES

 

SPRING 2022

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED

SCIENCE

Kelly Armour ** †

Heidian Giselle Bartley *

Brett A. Berryann

Tierney Elizabeth Braden **

Mary Ellen Brennan *

Scott Payson Brett *†

Van W. Demps *

Noah James Doyne

Caelin Fagerstrom *

Edilia I. Figueredo *†

Meagan Michelle Flynn

Thomas Gomez *†

Cesar G. Grados

Kyle J. Guiney *

Carrie Elizabeth Higgins *

Nilay Isimtekin

Monica Yalila Johnson

Jordan Kennedy *

Allen John Kozlowski

Jenna Malloy-Pomales

Dalia Mendez

Joshua Moon *

Megan Ruth Morgan

Ashley R. Morrow

Emily Anahi Perez

Abigail T. Raymond *

Saige Mae E. Reisert *

Marianne Sadecki

Kerstyn M. Shultis **

Austin Franklin Speed

Henry Linston Spencer Jr. †

Ashley E. Vanvalkenburgh

Bryan Webber *

 

SPRING 2022

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Jennifer Robin Callan **+ † ‡

Grace Donlan **

Alex Gately

Tiffanie A. James

Cade Talon Keil

Nikki Leina Knecht ** +

Colter S. Mazur ** + †

Casey Ngo *

Jasmin Valentina Nunuvero ** † ‡

Cat Salazar ** + †

Ava Rocelia Sarubbi **

Samantha Maryann Tucciariello

 

SPRING 2022

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Christina A. Abadsidis

Rowann Abosharr *

Elizabeth Cotton Allen *

Moriom J. Amy

Ashley Paloma Anaya **

Jacob Arthurs

Catherine Mary Bailey *

Mary Elizabeth Baker

John Freeman Barton * †

Lennon Bass Jr. ** †

Meredith Paige Becnel *

Daniel Benson *

Ayden Blaber

John Herbert Bowers *

Kathryn S. Breen

Kevin Michael Brennie Jr.

Tiffany Briggs

Austin Robert Britten ** †

Garon Buchter

Kyle Burke *

Cheyenne Amber Call

Ashley M. Campbell * †

Amelia Rose Capen *

Jordan Christopher Carboy *

Mehdi Michael Chamas

Nicholas Classie

Marlene Constant * †

Laura G. Costello

Christine Cox

Lylah Brianna Crews

Holly Cruz

Travis Joseph Decker

Karleen Dee * †

Ronny Del Rosario Jr

Kaja Deren **

Heather Rae DeRosa *

Melida Dessalines

Marina H. DiBella

Jillian Elizabeth DiToro

Isabella Rae DiViesti

Jordan Yasmin Dolson

Taylor Renee Dudley

Xuemei Dunda * †

Brianna Eagan *

Devon Ellsworth

Chloe Faoro ** †

Katrina Freer

Jeffrey L. Freeze †

Makayla Fryling * †

Goldie Elizabeth Gayne *

Alexandra Gil

Nicole E. Goins

Sergio Jonah Gomez

Summer Lauren Gonzalez

Megan Elizabeth Gregory

Katie Hagen *

Shana Marie Hager **

Justin Halbert

Zachary Helzer *

Colin John Henn +

Anna Hlava

Olivia Hoben * +

Infal Imtiaz

Raheem N. Jackson

Atballany Jimenez Peralta

Katherine E. Johnson *

Melanie M. Johnson

Eamon Joseph Johnston *

Sophia Kearney * †

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Koenig

Alexander Mikhail Lamb

Andie Nicole Langlois *

Mercedes Josephine Lapp

Chyna Leghorn

Hasan K. Lewis

Isabella Bernardina Ligotino *

Sierra A. Madison ** †

Kerry Malak

Sarah Mambondiumwe

Aidan John McCartney

Breanna McDermott

Mateo Mercado **

Megan L. Miller

Kenshari Mohan

Chase Aidan Monroe

Tessa Rose Morris *

Amir Movahedi

Julia Isabelle Nace

Nichael Navedo

Alexandra Nieto

Elyssa Nott *

Eli Samuel Nussbaum

Sharon Otis *

Breonna Leigh Pagan

Nathaniel Parker ** + †

Ebony Love Pemberton

Jonathan Perez

Afeefah Aleyah Peters * †

Jaclyn Anne Pogeweit * †

Margaret Alicia Priest *

Jennifer L. Quednau

Morgan Quinn ** †

Anthony Ramsell *

Jule Rathjen

Annike Joy Rell *

Greg Renner **

Allison Riche

Malvin Rivas*

Meghan Amalia Rodriguez

Caitlin I. Sarubbi

Michele Sauers *

Lily Savatgy ** †

Quinn Savatgy ** †

Krystal Jo Schlanger * †

Olivia Kimberly Schmidt *

Mark Ryan Schneider

Cassidy L. Schuman *

Ian W. Sickler

Lorelei Rose Siegel ** †

Evan M. Smith ** †

Victoria Rose Somer *

Megan A. Sorbellini *

Logan Anders Sprague

Georgia Sprauer

Brandon Anthony Staccio *

Corri Stephenson

Zachary Abraham Sticco

Madison Elizabeth Stone ** ‡

Robert Edward Stoutenburg **

Madison Suardy

Justine Suarez ** †

Neva Suszczynski *

Rajricka A. Tabannah

Alyssa Terwilliger

Kasey Lee Thomas

Jessica Lynn Tozzo †

Hunter Traenkle

Madison J. Tuey ** †

Darryl Devante Underwood

Sky Van Laan *

Jacob VanNorstrand

Iris Veasey *

TaShena Velano

Jose Ignacio Villa

Isai Villa Vargas

Logan Volk *

Jacqueline Linnea Vought * †

Matthew Jacob Wenzel *

Kylie Gabrielle Williams ** ‡

Dawson Elliott Wood *

Gabriel Yushuvayev

Alex Zavala-Rios

Brooklyn Zeh ** †

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Zoller *

 

GRADUATE CANDIDATES

 

SPRING 2022

CERTIFICATE

Kelly Armour ** †

Hannah Blomgren

Stacy Lee Boice **

Tierney Elizabeth Braden **

Scott Payson Brett * †

Garon Buchter

Devon Ellsworth

Meagan Michelle Flynn

Crystal Lynn Gerace **

Thomas Gomez * †

Kyle J. Guiney *

Carrie Elizabeth Higgins *

Jordan Kennedy *

Allen John Kozlowski

Isabella Faith Lyman

Christine Macias **

Jenna Malloy-Pomales

Oscar J. Martinez

Dalia Mendez

Joshua Moon *

Megan Ruth Morgan

Emily Anahi Perez

Anthony Ramsell *

Abigail T. Raymond *

Elvira Rodriguez **

Carlota Saucedo

Breanna Simmons

Austin Franklin Speed

Henry Linston Spencer Jr. †

Kara Vidulich

Enma E. Villacis **

Bryan Webber *

Jessica Whittle *

 

FALL 2021

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Quinn A. Avery * ‡

Christine Elisabeth Barrett

Juliana Nicole Bonelli * †

Olivia Anna Casa

Jasmine Elizabeth Doolittle **

Ryan Schmidt * †

Annie Lee VanKleeck ** †

 

FALL 2021

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Emily Mae Albright

Jalen L. Carr

Kaitlynn B. Cobey

Carly Jane Coddington *

Gabriella Rose Connolly *

Jarvis Cromwell *

Mary R. Curran *

Brooke Ann Davis

Craig Z. Entwistle

Sabrina Marie Fales ** †

Giovanina Giordano *

Sarah Nicole Greene **

Katelin Gromoll

Jose Armando Guerra Gutierrez

Katherine Hardeman *

Sabrina Hartless **

Darren Joshua Jackson *

Rebecca Maria Leach

Marco Lemus

Steven C. Long *

Nicholas Phillip Martin * †

Elizabeth Mattracion

Jordann R. Mayr

Jorge Luis Monroy-Argueta *

Donna Nardella

Christopher Nguyen

Owen Connor ** †

Madison Margaret Olson * †

Ginger Lee Perks †

Roland Roberts *

Maximos C. Sadow

DaJour C. Schleede

Tessa May Short

Joseph P. Silva *

Hannah Elisabeth Stanforth ‡

Calen Ragnar Sullivan ** †

Faith Swanson *

Melissa J. Terpening

Craig J. Tuero

Aylin Susan Tuna

William Volpe

Joseph G. Warcholak

Amayah C. Woodward

 

FALL 2021

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED

SCIENCE

Margaret G. Anderson *

Lindsey Baillargeon

Cassia R. Bodon ** †

Amelia Helen Brooks ** †

Lisa Renee Butler

Lindsey Canavan *

Alexa Florence Caunitz

Jennifer Christine Connor-Rand

Brittney Janei Cora

Cassie Coutant *

Amos M. Diaz * †

Ashley Grandy *

Santo Harris

Emily Jarvis

Samantha Judge *

Clarice Kinder

Anne Palmer **

Sarah Parker **

Courtney Rose Perry *

Mary Anne Rankin *

Carley Ann Ronk *

Reed Daniel Rudowsky

Emma Rudzinski *

Emily Rose Santiago

Angelina Yvelisse Speedling *

Megan N Steubing **

Hannah Van Sickle *

 

FALL 2021

CERTIFICATE

Michael Ambrose

Margaret G. Anderson *

Cantave J. Antoine

Lindsey Baillargeon

Cassia Rose Bodon ** †

Joseph Bonarrigo

Amelia Helen Brooks ** †

Lindsey Canavan *

Helen J. Cano *

Dayvon Lewis Casiano

Alexa Florence Caunitz

Arlene Grace Coffey

Cassie Coutant *

Marissa Dawson **

Austen W. Eighmey

Caelin Fagerstrom *

Tatianna Fox

Michael V. Goins

Ashley Grandy *

Ottayia Humphrey *

Emily Jarvis

Chelsea A. Marino **

Charles Michael Mataraza III

Quincy Shawna Mathis ** †

Audrey Jean Mossl * †

Kelvin Nunez Valle

Timothy G. O’Connell *

Jillian April Pacheco **

Sarah Parker **

Lydia Marie Picknell *

Mary Anne Rankin *

Scott J. Roethel *

Carley Ann Ronk *

Emma Rudzinski *

Jaymie E. Ruiz *

Marianne Sadecki

Laina Marie Silliman ** †

Anthony M. Simon *

Estelle Smith *

Amanda Elizabeth Snyder *

Angelina Yvelisse Speedling *

Megan N. Steubing **

Cody Stutts

Brandi Thomas ** †

Hannah Van Sickle *

Justin Terrell Watson

Courtney C. Wiley *

Sequoyah Williams

Samantha L. Wolven **

Chiara L. Zlotnick

 

SUMMER 2021

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Lukasz David Kogut

Jennifer Sarahi Navarro **

Ryan Owens

Saira Johanna Ramirez *

Kevin Salazar

Ernest Benjamin Williams III

Juliana Maria Zapata *

 

SUMMER 2021

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Trevor Jake Adamo

Connor Ball

Lucas D. Benton

Isabella Rose Brill *

Mercy Josette Danner * †

David Joseph Farber

Curtis Farrow **

Jamie Lynn Ferrante

Maggie Pearl Friedman-Walzer

Karla D. Garcia Santos †

Andrew J. Guido

Marissa Hosford

Riley Jacobsen *

Glenn M. Kreisberg

Edwin Brian Lindhe Jr.

Emily Ann Losonczy

Marcela Martinez-Cruz

Ithiel McRay

Lauren N. Nagele

James Newman *

Katelyn M. Perry

Jeremy M. Pugliese

Cassandra Quick

Natalie Marie Robinson *

Megan A. Saez

Honesty P. Schovel

Thomas Shadd * †

Lauren Beth Skeen ** †

Aaron S. Smith

Matthew J. Smith * †

Tracy Sutton *

Carl Taylor **

Dakota Daniel Terpening-Marino ** †

Erick Kenyetto Terrell ** †

JaVar Thurull Tinsley

Selena Marie Velez *

Brianna Verney

Rebecca Elizabeth Viergutz

Caitlin Ann Whittaker

Heather L. Williams

 

SUMMER 2021

ASSOCIATE IN

APPLIED SCIENCE

Derek T. Boyle ** †

Casandra Fitzpatrick *

Caitlyn Kristin Nicolosi

Marleis Rosier **

Jessica Anne Schick *

 

SUMMER 2021

CERTIFICATE

Maureen M. Cahill *

Tiffany Taylor Claud *

Conner Ross Brothers Decker **

Nicholas S. Empara

Casandra Fitzpatrick *

Abel Antonio Flores *

Erich Michael Funccius

Michelle C. Gomez *

Rory Daniel Halpin

David Harris **

Noah Michael Kight

Kyle John Kolodziejski *

Joan Korey

Ryan Kozlowski *

Elizabeth Leonardi **

Joshua T. Louks

Ricky Maldonado

Alexandra M. Martens *

Caitlyn Kristin Nicolosi

Jacob Michael Nielson * †

Alyssa Sanchez

Jessica Anne Schick *

Jacob Kyle Studt *

Jason Suamir Tolentino *

Leanna B. VanWassenhove **

Tyler J. Wagner **

Tyler D. White **

Donald Yonta III

Jackie Zhang

 

SUMMER 2022

STUDENTS MET SPECIAL

CRITERIA TO

PARTICIPATE IN 2022

GRADUATION

 

ASSOCIATE IN

APPLIED SCIENCE

Ryan Joseph Dixon

 

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Dimitrios Efthimios Bakatsias **

Alexandra Fuller **

Ndeye Salimata Ndiaye *

Riya Shenoy **

Zaynah Suleiman

Margaret Van Valkenburgh **

 

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Jenna Zayana Coddington *

Brittany M. Decker

Cassie Elizabeth Diamond

Catherine Johnan *

Monica N. Kennedy * †

Evan Lauda

Jeremy Melenciano

Cheyenne Marie Michel

Nina Milgrim **

Ariel Rebecca Pazer

Kaitlin Salazar

Francis Sargenti

Frances Rose Schembri

Robert John Wallner

 

ULSTER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FACULTY & STAFF

SUNY ULSTER

 

FACULTY

 

ART, DESIGN, FASHION

MUSIC, THEATER &

COMMUNICATION

Stephen Balantzian, Chair

Kristin Flynn

Sean Nixon

Robert Pucci

Christopher Seubert

Mary Tarcza

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Monika Espinasa, Chair

Beth Alden

Jennifer Guiher

Mkajuma Mbogho

Donna Meier

Paula Turner

Sandra Wiltshire

 

BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL

STUDIES

Mindy Kole, Chair

Daniel Boice

Cornelia Denvir

Karl Wick

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE &

HUMAN SERVICES

James Truitt, Chair

Janay Gasparini

Ivan Godfrey

Keri McArdle

 

ENGLISH,

FOREIGN LANGUAGES,

& PHILOSOPHY

Penny Rifenburgh, Chair

Goretti Benca

Kathleen Bruegging

Thomas Impola

Jennifer Kaufman

Dolores Quiles

Ah Tua Teo

Candice VanDyke

 

SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY

ENGINEERING

& MATHEMATICS

Steven Schimmrich, Chair

Jules Albertini

Douglas Furman

Matthew Goodell

Karen Helgers

Karl Knapp

Patricia Minihan

Chaitanya Mistry

Maureen Nicholson

Jason Novak

John Sheehan

Mark Stewart

Eric Sutter

NURSING

Maria McCabe, Chair

Harriet Koral

Linda Loomis

Jody Mesches

Dorothy Santiago

Ellen Tangney

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES &

EDUCATION

Hans Vought, Chair

Nichola Harris

James Hobbs

Miho Iwazaki

Deirdre Ourso

Debra Silverman

 

PROFESSIONAL STAFF

James Algarin

Amber Beckley

Wendy Beesley

Alisha Benitez

Lisa Bonesteel

Jennifer Bosch

Myriam Bouchard

Annemarie Braden

Matthew Brennie

Rakjumarie Brigmohan

Ashley Brown

Benjamin Caldwell

John Cannon

Christopher Chang

Sheryl Chisamore

Nancy Clarke

Cynthia Clune

Laura Davis

Vincent Detoro

Suzanne DeWitt

Arianne Drewes

Celeste Emmons

Sarah Fajardo

Laura Foss

Wayne Freer

Sheila Dvorak Galione

Joseph Gonzalez

Thomas Gregory

Maria Gruen

Marla Gruner

Terrance Harris

Sabrina Hartless

Tess Hartman-Cullen

Kathleen Hasbrouck

Judith Hauser

Daniel Jackowitz

  1. Robert Johnson

Samuel Kandel

Deborah Kaufman

Debra Kiernan

Jane Kithcart

Marie Kropp

Jennifer Kurtz

Jamal Lis-Simmons

Kari Mack

Jacqueline McDowell

Melanie Mencke

Rebecca Mercado

Crystal Miller

Krista Nevil

Maria O’Brien

Michael Osterhoudt

Jennifer Patterson

Dina Pearlman

Lucia Pecore

Ethan Pierce

Michael Polcari

Emily Polinsky

Rachael Pompeii

Abby Prowant

Melanie Quick

Rosemary Quinn

Barbara Reer

MaryGrace Renella

Eren Rodriquez

Rebecca Scarselli

Daniel Schmidt

Vanessa Secore

Megan Showers

Austin Singleton

Donald Steward

Roseanne Sullivan

Dana Umble

Patricia Vincent

Kerri Vitek

Danielle Wayman

Todd Zeff

 

MANAGEMENT

CONFIDENTIAL

Gretchen Bruce

Jamie Capuano

Laurie Deitrick

Debra Delanoy

Christopher Marx

Jennifer McKenzie

CJ Rioux

Alan Roberts

William Ryan, Jr.

Lorraine Salmon

Crystal Schachter

Jordan Scruggs

Vanessa Shea

Megan Sheeley

Kevin Stoner

Amy Winters

Irena Wisneski

Jennifer Zell

 

ULSTER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FACULTY & STAFF

 

CIVIL SERVICE STAFF

Shaina Blas

Ronald L. Bravo, Jr.

Debra Cahill

Jill Casciaro

Donald DeBold

Stacy Dziomba

Lisa Fabiano

Mary Freer

Kathleen Jonietz

Jonathan Kane

Michelle Keuning

Elaine LaBoy

Donatila Lendvay

Virginia Lukasavage

Michelle Lyons

Kirk Maisch

James Martin

Robert McJimpsey

John Moody

Jeffrey Nerone

Timothy Payton

Elijiah Podell

Mary Prato

Katherine Restaino

William Russell

James Schnell

Florence Schoonmaker

Charles Seeger

Thomas Stange

Lisa Stenson

William A. Stokes

William J. Stokes

Colleen Travis

Kathleen Winecoff

Pamela Winters

Elizabeth Zeeb

 

2021-2022

ADJUNCT FACULTY

Robin Acton

James Adelman

Nidhi Adhiya-Huba

Lisa Anderson

Paul Anderson

Francesca Barclay

Janaina Barham-Middleton

Eric Bein

Charles Benfer

Anita Bleffert-Schmidt

Julie Boice

Michael Boms

Frank Boyer

Matthew Brennie

Anna Burstein

Miguel Caban

Leslie Castellanos

Paul Chambers

Kristin Charles-Scaringi

Trudy Cirrincione

Jeanette Corrow

Patricia Curry

Thomas D’Amicantonio

Nancy Decker

Anna Dega

Matthew DelaMater

Gregory Dinger

Laura Donovan

Christopher Earley

Joan Ffolliott

Erika Finch

John Frampton

Deborah Francis

Alisyn Gaffney

Janet Gehres

Kelli Palinkas Greer

Marla Gruner

Karianna Haasch

Ashley Hajba

Mark Hanley

Lindsey Harder

Mark Harris

Kimberly Hart

Tess Hartman-Cullen

Ralph Ibe

Irving Izzo

Taeshira Jackson

Angela Kunz

Jennifer Kurtz

Amanda Lasher

Edward Leavitt

Th Jamal Lis-Simmons

Louise Lloyd-Paine

Maria Lopez-Rivera

Lisa Loughran

David Lucander

Gerardo Martinez

KellyAnne McGuire

Patrick McGuire

Martha Meyer

Glenda Milner

Steven Minard

Hemang Mistry

Jessica Moore

Michelle Moore

Steven Morse

Lisa Moruzzi

Lucian Mott

Maija Niemisto

Patricia Ormandy

Daniel Pena

Tina Pfeiffer

Patricia Phelan

Rachael Pompeii

Gretchen Primack

Christopher Privett

Andrea Puetz

Jane Quinn

Alfred Ragucci

Seth Rubin

Daniel Shaut

David Siegel

Austin Singleton

Timothy Smajda

Chelsea Stingel

Victoria St. George

Roseanne Sullivan

Donald Terpening

Louis Thomason

Evelyn Trebilcock

Jill Tschinkel

Curtis Turner

Veronica Vaiciunas

Kelsey Valencia

John VanderLippe

Chelsea Vierstra

Roman Vinnichuk

Matthew Weishaupt

Sandra Wisor

Kimberly Wozencraft

Lauren Yanks

Todd Zefferesa Levin

 Jamal Lis-Simmons

Louise Lloyd-Paine

Maria Lopez-Rivera

Lisa Loughran

David Lucander

Gerardo Martinez

KellyAnne McGuire

Patrick McGuire

Martha Meyer

Glenda Milner

Steven Minard

Hemang Mistry

Jessica Moore

Michelle Moore

Steven Morse

Lisa Moruzzi

Lucian Mott

Maija Niemisto

Patricia Ormandy

Daniel Pena

Tina Pfeiffer

Patricia Phelan

Rachael Pompeii

Gretchen Primack

Christopher Privett

Andrea Puetz

Jane Quinn

Alfred Ragucci

Seth Rubin

Daniel Shaut

David Siegel

Austin Singleton

Timothy Smajda

Chelsea Stingel

Victoria St. George

Roseanne Sullivan

Donald Terpening

Louis Thomason

Evelyn Trebilcock

Jill Tschinkel

Curtis Turner

Veronica Vaiciunas

Kelsey Valencia

John VanderLippe

Chelsea Vierstra

Roman Vinnichuk

Matthew Weishaupt

Sandra Wisor

Kimberly Wozencraft

Lauren Yanks

Todd Zeff

 

 

2022 ULSTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION, INC.

TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

Rowann Abosharr

Gary and Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

Glenn B. Sutherland & Cynthia A. Lowe Scholarship

 

Amy Moriom 

Police Chiefs' Association: Jack Lupton Memorial Scholarship

Police Chiefs' Association: Noreen Baumgarten Memorial Scholarship

 

Keelana Bost

Sherman Adin and Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Jennifer Callan

Frank Sena Memorial Scholarship

Louis Berger Memorial Scholarship - Special Ed

Marie and Guido J. Napoletano Family Memorial Scholarship

Professor Benjamin P. Stormer Memorial Scholarship

Walter W. Bartlett Memorial Scholarship

 

Ashley Campbell

Aaron E. and Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship – Nursing

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship – Nursing

 

Nicholas Classie

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Jenna Coddington

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

Tommy Keegan III Memorial Scholarship

 

Marlene Constant

American Association of University Women Scholarship

 

Brittany Decker

Mildred and Louis Resnick Enhancement Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Karleen Dee

Flossie E. & Ray Davis Memorial Scholarship

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship – Nursing

 

Kaja Deren

Marie and Guido J. Napoletano Family Memorial Scholarship

 

Melida Dessalines

Supporting Friends of HealthAlliance Scholarship

 

Cassie Diamond

Glenn B. Sutherland & Cynthia A. Lowe Scholarship

 

Jillian DiToro

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Theresa Sena Memorial Scholarship

 

Chloe Faoro

American Association of University Women Scholarship

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

 

Annika Fisher

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship - Engineering/Law

Professor Derwin H. Stevens Physics Scholarship

 

Katrina Freer

Margaret and Robert Markes Memorial Scholarship

 

Tatiana Hagen

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

Ulster County Association of Town Superintendent of Highways Scholarship

 

Tiffanie James

Ulster Garden Club Scholarship

 

Melanie Johnson

Joan and Andrew Bivona Memorial Scholarship

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship – Nursing

 

Chyna Leghorn

Glenn B. Sutherland & Cynthia A. Lowe Scholarship

 

Breanna McDermott

Williams Self-Reliance Scholarship

 

Leydy Merejo

Supporting Friends of HealthAlliance Scholarship

 

Kevin Mitto

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship - Engineering/Law

Robert O. Davenport Memorial Scholarship

 

Sharon Otis

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship – Nursing

 

Courtney Palmer

Glenn B. Sutherland & Cynthia A. Lowe Scholarship

 

Nathaniel Parker

Frank Sena Memorial Scholarship

Professor Benjamin P. Stormer Memorial Scholarship

 

Elizabeth Perez

Ulster County Association of Town Superintendent of Highways Scholarship

 

Margaret Priest

  1. Robert Johnson Scholarship

 

Saige Mae Reisert

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

 

Marianne Sadecki

Edna Ten Hagen Scholarship

 

Caterina Salazar

Frank Sena Memorial Scholarship

Walter W. Bartlett Memorial Scholarship

 

Francis Sargenti

Professor Daniel N. Holleran Memorial Scholarship

 

Caitlin Sarubbi

Aaron E. and Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship – Nursing

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship – Nursing

 

Michele Sauers

Aaron E. and Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship – Nursing

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship – Nursing

 

Quinn Savatgy

Glenn B. Sutherland & Cynthia A. Lowe Scholarship

 

Evan Smith 

Dennis & Joyce O'Brien Scholarship

Jack and Marti Lawson Memorial Scholarship

Molly Lilly Correll Memorial Scholarship

 

Henry Spencer

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

 

Leslie Taboada

Dyson Foundation Scholarship

Ulster County Association of Town Superintendent of Highways Scholarship

 

Brandi Thomas

Herbert H. Reuner Memorial Scholarship

Theodore P. Bleffert Entrepreneurial Scholarship

 

James Thompson

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

Marie and Guido J. Napoletano Family Memorial Scholarship

SUNY Ulster Transfer Day Scholarship

 

Madison Tuey

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

 

Iris Veasey

Ulster County Association of Town Superintendent of Highways Scholarship

 

TaShena Velano

Evelyn E. & Joseph E. Burger Memorial Scholarship

 

Natasha Wareham

American Association of University Women Scholarship

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship – Nursing

SUNY Ulster Transfer Day Scholarship

 

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS IN SUPPORT OF THE 2021-2022 ACADEMIC YEAR AT SUNY ULSTER

 

Autumn-Lynne Aarons 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Engineering

Gary & Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

 

Rowann Abosharr 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Nakia Ackert 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Nicole Aguirre 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth & Lloyd LeFever Scholarship

Hendrikus & Lena Spijker Memorial Scholarship

 

Emily Albright 

Mica J. Stanmyer Memorial Scholarship

 

Moriom Amy 

Ashraf Shirazi Memorial Scholarship

Chief James K. Riggins, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Noreen Baumgarten Memorial Scholarship

 

Attiyah Anderson 

Sofia P. Reuner Fine & Performing Arts Scholarship

Rashad Anderson 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Kelly Armour 

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Debbie Auer 

Ulster County Volunteer Firemen’s Association, Inc. Scholarship

 

Catherine Bailey 

Alexandra Lawson Memorial Scholarship

 

Mary Baker 

SUNY Ulster Fashion Design Scholarship

 

Sierra Barbiani 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Julia Barnett 

Viola C. Jansen Memorial Scholarship

 

Karissa Barringer 

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Joann Bathrick 

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Autumn Bear 

John J. Aitken Memorial Scholarship

SUNY Ulster Faculty Association Scholarship

 

Jenna Beare 

Eppie Convel & Stan Breite Scholarship

 

Katelyn Bendig 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Krysta Beneway 

Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Kaitlin Black 

Dominic J. Giamei, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

 

Shaina Blas 

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Jocquez Blunt 

Louis & Sophie Offermann Palkowics Memorial Scholarship

 

Cassia Bodon 

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Joseph Bonarrigo 

O’Connor Scholarship for BIPOC Police Academy Students

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Keelana Bost 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Enhancement Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Helanna Bratman 

DAR, Wiltwyck Chapter, NS; Dame Margarette Hendrickse VanKeuren Memorial & Governor George Clinton Memorial Scholarships

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

Fred & Dale Guerra Memorial Scholarship

Rabbi Alice Stein & Marla Stein Memorial Scholarship

 

Tiffany Briggs 

Eppie Convel & Stan Breite Scholarship

George Devine Future of New Paltz Scholarship

 

Starr-Robin Bullock 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Madilyn Burnett 

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

Organization of Professional Administrative Personnel Scholarship

 

Michael Burriss

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Engineering

Gary & Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

Kingston Rotary Veterans Scholarship

 

Megan Byrne 

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial Scholarship

 

Alexandra Caballero 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Jennifer Callan 

Dr. Roger & Dr. Rosanne Yetzer Mathematics Scholarship

Gary & Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

 

Madeleine Callan 

Alfred & Bella Rehm Memorial Scholarship

Marie & Guido J. Napoletano Family Memorial Scholarship

Robert O. Davenport Memorial Scholarship

Walter W. Bartlett Memorial Scholarship

 

Helen Cano 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin ScholarshipAmelia Capen 

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Samantha Cardarelli 

The Darlene Pfeiffer Scholarship

 

Megan Carpinelli 

Frederick & Ellen Katt Memorial Scholarship

 

Jalen Carr

Professor Clay Crisp Memorial Scholarship

 

Deana Casal 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Trevor Cashara 

Beatrice Moore Scholarship in Memory of Father Peter Joseph McGowan

SUNY Ulster Faculty Association Scholarship

 

Dayvon Casiano 

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Lisa Caston

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Lacie Churchill 

Follett Higher Education Group Textbook Award

 

Elizabeth Cirafice 

Elizabeth & Lloyd LeFever Scholarship

 

Michael Cisneros 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Justin Classie 

George Devine Future of New Paltz Scholarship

 

Nicholas Classie 

George Devine Future of New Paltz Scholarship

Spearman Family Scholarship

 

Benjamin Coniguliaro 

Gary & Janaki Patrik Music Scholarship

 

Kevin E. Zimmerman Memorial Music Scholarship

 

Marlene Constant 

Ann B. & John C. Smith Scholarship

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Karley Cooper 

Charles A. Schenck Memorial Scholarship

 

Laura Costello 

Professor & Mrs. Lawrence Matson Earth Science Scholarship

 

Michaelangelo Cozzolino 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Zoe Cuciti 

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Curran 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Mary Curran 

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Robin-Lynn Dabrowski 

George M. & Shirley J. Krembs Innovation Scholarship

 

Dominic D’Alessandro 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

Mildred & Louis Resnick Enhancement Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Vonda Daley 

Anne R. Donovan Memorial Scholarship

William Ryan, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

 

Haley Daole 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Andrew Davidson 

Ulster County Regional Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

 

Jaclyn Davren 

Dorothy E. Patton Memorial Nursing Scholarship

 

Karleen Dee 

Learning Center Financial Award

 

James Delehant 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Van Demps 

Louis Greenspan Scholarship for Veterans

 

Joshua Demskie 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Diana DePew 

Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Kaja Deren 

Daniel Perez Cueva Scholarship for Immigrants by Darlene L. Pfeiffer

 

Heather DeRosa 

Vincent Leone Memorial Scholarship

 

Amos Diaz 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Nursing

 

Michela DiBella 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Leah Dirks 

Evelyn Z. Weiner Scholarship

 

Jillian DiToro 

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Jasmine Doolittle 

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

Kingston Professional Firefighters’ Association:

Harry E. Hornbeck Memorial Scholarship

 

Cameron Drake 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Rebecca Dufresne Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

Geraline Eugene 

Supporting Friends of HealthAlliance Scholarship

 

Ian Falco 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Chloe Faoro 

  1. Robert Johnson Scholarship

Jack & Marti Lawson Memorial Scholarship

Sofia P. Reuner Theater Arts Scholarship

 

David Fernandez 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

Colleen Ferry Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Alexander Finman 

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial Scholarship

 

Alexandria Fischetti

Bessie G. Johnston Nursing Scholarship

 

Audrey Fitzmaurice 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Lina Flores 

Professor Benjamin P. Stormer Memorial Scholarship

 

Meagan Flynn 

Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

Ulster Savings Bank Scholarship

 

Jillian Foreman 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

Katrina Freer Diane O’Brien Cooke Memorial Scholarship

 

Maggie Friedman-Walzer 

Adam C. Nadiak Memorial Scholarship

 

Kiera Gallo 

Eva & Hugo Carlen Scholarship

 

Xin Gao 

Rondout Savings Bank Scholarship

 

Jillian Garcia 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Sarah Gentillon 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Lindsay Gibbons 

SUNY Ulster Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Sergio Gomez 

Follett Higher Education Group Textbook Award

Lee Wood Memorial Scholarship

SUNY Ulster Scholarship in Memory of Sally Berger

 

Kari Goodnow 

Dr. Jacob R. Moss Memorial Nursing Scholarship

 

John H. Moehle 

Memorial Scholarship

 

Bryan Graham 

The Darlene Pfeiffer Scholarship

 

Meranda Gregio 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Arielle Grober 

Kingston Rotary Veterans Scholarship

 

Asia Gross 

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Venus Guillen 

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Alicia Hagen 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

United Way of Ulster County Scholarship in Memory of Richard Fredenberg

Vincent Leone Memorial Scholarship

 

Jevaughn Hastings 

Adam Jeff McQueen Memorial Scholarship

Christus J. Larios Scholarship for the Sciences

 

Natalie Hayes 

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Amelia Hegeman 

Judith Robins Memorial Scholarship

 

Alexandra Hekking 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Connor Helmich 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Johanna Heppner 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

Professor Benjamin P. Stormer Memorial Scholarship

 

Katie Hernandez Chavez 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Nursing

Student Government Organization (SGO) Scholarship

 

Tatiana Hickman 

Ruth Pacini Satterfield, Veronica Pacini & Patricia Pacini

Honorary Scholarship • Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Brooke Hinchey 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Nursing

Jackson Hindes 

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial Scholarship

 

Suliman Hindiyeh 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Engineering

 

Kerrie Hockx 

Follett Higher Education Group Textbook Award

Phebe Aeberli Memorial Scholarship

 

Christine Hocutt 

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Shannel Hogue 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Nursing

 

Sharmane Hogue 

Dorothy E. Patton Memorial Nursing Scholarship

 

Dawn Hollis 

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

The Darlene Pfeiffer Scholarship

 

Ana Homer 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Mikyla Hough 

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Ashlee Houghtaling 

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Callie Houghtaling 

Rosakranse Family Scholarship

 

Michelle Houghtaling 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Christopher Ibbotson 

Sherman Adin and Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Ian Jabateh

 Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Darren Jackson 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Engineering

 

Coleen Hughes 

Memorial Scholarship

 

Kyle Jackson 

Chris Tulloch Scholarship

Gordon L. Kidd, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

 

Mishayla Jackson 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Katherine Johnson 

Dorothy E. Patton Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Michael B. Finnegan Scholarship

 

Melanie Johnson 

Dorothy E. Patton Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Ulster County School Nurses’ Association Scholarship

 

Branden Judd 

Edna Ten Hagen Scholarship

Kathryn Josephine Brown Memorial Scholarship

 

Amandeep Kang 

Margaret H. Prescott Memorial Scholarship

Dylan Kastel Larry Berk Performance Scholarship

 

Sophia Kearney

 Charles A. Vosper Memorial Scholarship

Organization of Professional Administrative Personnel Scholarship

 

Jordan Kennedy 

Joseph P. Budik Memorial Scholarship

SUNY Ulster Board of Trustees & President’s Cabinet Scholarship in Honor of Martin D. Kelly

 

Monica Kennedy 

Matthew Jackson Memorial Scholarship

 

Mohammed Khan 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Erin King 

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Justin Klare 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Nikki Knecht 

Women’s Club of Rosendale Scholarship

 

Berlin Koehler 

Charles Haas Memorial Scholarship

 

Victoria Kopp 

Dennis & Joyce O’Brien Scholarship

 

Biranesh Krempl 

Ulster County Association of Town Superintendent of

Highways Scholarship

 

Genevieve Kronner 

Matthew A. Wolff Memorial Scholarship

 

Natasha Kulcsar

George Devine Future of New Paltz Scholarship

 

Chelsea Kuss 

Continuing Education Scholarship Fund

Dr. Rosanne Yetzer Continuing Education Scholarship

 

Michele Landis 

Professor Terry L. Parmenter Memorial Scholarship

SUNY Ulster Second Year Scholarship by Darlene L. Pfeiffer

 

Kathryn Lane 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Andie Langlois 

Ulster Garden Club Scholarship

 

Scott Lankhorst

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Mercedes Lapp 

Professor Barbara A. Maxwell Memorial Nursing Scholarship

 

Melissa Larson 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Nursing

Joseph & Rita and Phil & Emily Sinagra Nursing Scholarship

 

Mareena Leris 

Lillian Aaron Memorial Scholarship for Fashion

 

Makayla Lesniak 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Hasan Lewis 

James P. Mertes Memorial Scholarship

 

Brian Lopez 

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

Michael B. Finnegan Scholarship

 

Aaliyah Lyons 

The Darlene Pfeiffer Scholarship

 

Kathy Mack 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Sierra Madison 

Anita Williams Peck Scholarship for Arts

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

 

Grace Maduri 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

John Magallanes 

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Sarah Mambondiumwe 

Anita Williams Peck Nursing Scholarship in Memory of

Eizabeth H. Tucker

The Darlene Pfeiffer Scholarship

 

Derek Manning 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

Chelsea Marino 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Gabriele Marsh 

Professor Eugene L. & Mrs. Frances C. Turgeon Scholarship

 

Amber Martine 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Ericka Matthews 

Eppie Convel & Stan Breite Scholarship

 

Kylie Mattsen 

George Devine Future of New Paltz Scholarship

 

Angela Mayer

 Grace E. VanBenschoten Scholarship

Margaret C. Lewis Scholarship

The Garraghan Family Scholarship

Viola C. Jansen Memorial Scholarship

 

Maria Mazariego 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Jillian Mazzio 

Shavuo Lights for Learning Scholarship

 

Dakota McArdle 

Dorothy E. Patton Memorial Nursing Scholarship

 

Maeghan McDonough 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Emily McDowell 

Bessie G. Johnston Nursing Scholarship

 

Monserrat Medina 

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Leydy Merejo 

Follett Higher Education Group Textbook Award

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Carlos Michaca 

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Cara Molnar 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

Mildred & Louis Resnick Enhancement Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Chase Monroe 

Gertrude Gifford Scholarship

Professor Joseph K. Schwarz Memorial Scholarship

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Jessica Monz 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Arianna Moore 

George Devine Future of New Paltz Scholarship

 

Megan Morgan 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Ashley Morrow 

Coleen Hughes Memorial Scholarship

 

Theodore Morrow

Glenn B. Sutherland & Cynthia A. Lowe Scholarship

Louis Berger Memorial Scholarship - Nursing

 

Alexandria Moschetta 

George M. & Shirley J. Krembs Innovation Scholarship

SUNY Ulster Scholarship in Memory of Sally Berger

 

Sevinch Mustafakulova

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Erica Naccarato 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Julia Nace

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Sabrina Nencetti 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Cheyenne Newton 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Casey Ngo 

Barbara P. & Edward V. Marrott Scholarship

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

 

Ariana Nicholas

George Devine Future of New Paltz Scholarship

 

Jasmin Nunuvero 

Professor Fredric Misner Mathematics Scholarship

 

Candy Oates

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Owen O’Connor 

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

Frank & Helen Delaney Memorial Scholarship

Harriet Tuchman Memorial Scholarship

 

Felipe Olivo 

Michael B. Finnegan Scholarship

 

Valeriya Orlik 

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Jenelle Ortiz 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Hannah Ortman 

Anita Williams Peck Scholarship in Memory of Walter G. & Marianne J. Williams

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

 

Christina Osterhoudt 

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

Ulster County Board of Realtors Scholarship

 

Sharon Otis 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

Zonta Club of Kingston Scholarship

 

Sierra Ovel 

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Ryan Owens

John & Margaret Mikalauskas Mathematics Scholarship

 

Jillian Pacheco 

Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship

 

Anne Palmer 

SUNY Ulster Faculty Association Scholarship

 

Natalie Parada 

Eppie Convel & Stan Breite Scholarship

 

Nathaniel Parker 

Aaron E. & Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Nursing

 

Sarah Parker 

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Kathryn Pellechio 

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Elizabeth Perez 

Dr. Erna Moss Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Mindy & Howard Kole Entrepreneurship in the Arts,

Science & Business Scholarship in Memory of Isabel M. Hecht

 

Courtney Perry 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Jessica Perry 

Professor Milton L. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship

 

Afeefah Peters 

Isis Heslin Alumna Scholarship

Madelyn Cutler Memorial Scholarship

 

Aneesa Pettway

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Stacey Petty 

The Garraghan Family Scholarship

 

Jakob Piratzky

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Margaret Priest 

McCann - Pezzino Memorial Scholarship

The Dyson Foundation Scholarship

 

Jennifer Quednau 

Helen M. Roedell Memorial Scholarship

 

Kaylie Quinn 

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial Scholarship

 

Deowaher Rabanillo 

Mim Fyllingen Brown Memorial Scholarship

 

Atticus Ramos 

Johnson Joseph Friedman Memorial Scholarship

 

Catherine Ray 

SUNY Ulster Second Year Scholarship by Darlene L. Pfeiffer

 

Robin Reiners 

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

Mildred & Louis Resnick Enhancement Scholarship in

Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Saige Mae Reisert

Al DiBernardo Scholar Athlete Award

Bedell Family Scholarship - Criminal Justice

George Krupica Criminal Justice Scholarship

 

Jessica Reposa 

Eppie Convel & Stan Breite Scholarship

 

Angeline Reyes 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Trysta Riggins 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Jeannette Rivera

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Paola Rodriguez 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Rachel Rodriguez-Polkowska 

Catskill Mountains Chapter of Trout Unlimited in Memory of Art Flick Scholarship

Endowment for the Preservation of Natural Resources Scholarship

Gerald “Jay” Neuhoff Memorial Scholarship

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Jennifer Rowles

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Heather Rubi 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Jaymie Ruiz 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Enhancement Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

O’Connor Scholarship for BIPOC Police Academy Students

 

Megan Ryan 

Lights for Learning Scholarship

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Kyle Salanitri 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Caterina Salazar

Frank Sena Memorial Scholarship

Professor Ann LeFevre Gilchrist Scholarship

 

Melody Sanni-Thomas

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Francisco Santos 

Bessie G. Johnston Nursing Scholarship

 

Francis Sargenti 

Molly Lilly Correll Memorial Scholarship

Muroff-Kotler Scholarship

 

Caitlin Sarubbi 

Eva & Hugo Carlen Scholarship

 

Lily Savatgy 

Claire Kidd Rose Memorial Scholarship

 

Brennan Schlusser 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Ashleigh Schreiber 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

Kiwanis Club of Kingston Scholarship

SUNY Ulster Second Year Scholarship by Darlene L. Pfeiffer

 

Barbara Scriber

Michael B. Finnegan Scholarship

 

Cori Sherow 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

Organization of Professional Administrative Personnel Scholarship

 

Ayanna Shevans 

Professor Keith LaBudde Scholarship

 

Olga Shmarina 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Danielle Signor 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Laina Silliman 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Joseph Silva 

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

 

Haley Sioleski 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Estelle Smith 

Professor Kenneth Hallam Memorial Scholarship

 

Victoria Somer

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

 

Graham Soyer 

Professor Cecelia Macauley Scholarship

 

David Sparling 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Duane Spearman 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Henry Spencer 

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

 

Deja Squire 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Savannah Starkings 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Sarah Stephens 

Gary and Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

 

Drebra Sterling 

Eppie Convel & Stan Breite Scholarship

 

Megan Steubing 

Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Antonio Stevens 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Flynn Steyer 

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial Scholarship

 

Justine Suarez

John Warren Memorial Scholarship

Michael B. Finnegan Scholarship

Mid-Hudson Financial Security Officers Association Scholarship

 

Calen Sullivan 

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

Faith Swanson Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Maria Tanjila 

Charles Haas Memorial Scholarship

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

Michael J. Perry, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

 

Dakota Terpening-Marino 

SUNY Ulster Second Year Scholarship by Darlene L. Pfeiffer

 

Anna Thomas 

Barbara Connelly Cohen Fashion Scholarship

Lillian Aaron Memorial Scholarship for Fashion

 

James Thompson 

Carl J. Mihm, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Ulster-Greene Dental Study Club Scholarship

Vern & Paula Piantanida Family Scholarship

 

Lauren Thompson 

Organization of Professional Administrative Personnel Scholarship

 

Caedan Torgersen 

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Alexander Torres 

Gary & Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

 

Abigail Torres Condezo 

Herbert H. Reuner Memorial Scholarship

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

Theodore P. Bleffert Entrepreneurial Scholarship

 

Jessica Tozzo 

Bessie G. Johnston Nursing Scholarship

Craig Tuero Ernest W. & Jean B. Trelawny Scholarship

 

Lela Valles 

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial Scholarship

SUNY Ulster Foundation Memorial & Honorary Scholarship

 

Madison VanCuren 

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

Rosakranse Family Scholarship

 

Annie VanKleeck 

Theresa Sena Memorial Scholarship

 

Alexsia Vaughan 

Patricia M. O’Brien & Timothy J. O’Brien Memorial Scholarship

Stephen G. Hyatt Memorial Scholarship

 

Iris Veasey 

Betty Lou McCauley Memorial Scholarship

Freda & Richard Martens Memorial Scholarship

 

Brianna Verney 

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Kara Vidulich 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Justin Vogt 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Jacqueline Vought 

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

 

Justin Watson 

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Jenna Weiss 

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Ashley Williams 

Jerome & Sadie Hirsch Nursing Scholarship

Mildred & Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

The Darlene Pfeiffer Scholarship

Vincent Leone Memorial Scholarship

 

Zhane Williams 

Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Teresa Wilson 

Professor Richard C. Smith Scholarship

 

Kiera Wolff 

Mildred & Louis Resnick Enhancement Scholarship in

Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

 

Chiara Zlotnick
Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Kaitlyn Zoller 

Clarence & Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

 

ULSTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION, INC.

DONATE - ADVOCATE – EDUCATE

 

COLLEGE SCHOLARS PROGRAM

The Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc., provides support that guarantees full college tuition when combined with all other scholarships and financial aid. The Program is offered to Ulster County residents who graduate in the top ten percent of their high school class with Regents diplomas. College Scholars may continue to receive funding for up to two years if all criteria are met, including maintaining a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.3.

 

FIRST YEAR COLLEGE SCHOLARS

Austin Britten

Chase Deising

Caroline Duran

Gaetano Frandino

Asia Gross

Nermin Ibric

Madasir Khan

Berlin Koehler

Seth Martin

Anthony Miressi

Arianna Moore

Nathaniel Parker

Janeliz Pellot-Hilerio

Maruiam Razaque

Joleah Russell

Kylee Sullivan

Madison Tuey

Jessica Yushuvayeva

 

SECOND YEAR COLLEGE SCHOLARS   

Quinn Avery 

Jennifer Callan 

Keaton Hemminger 

Jasmin Nunuvero 

Hannah Stanforth 

Madison Stone 

Rebecca Shaw

Kaitlin Han-Ping Sprankle 

Grace Tremper 

Kylie Williams

 

FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS IN SUPPORT OF THE COLLEGE SCHOLARS PROGRAM

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

George Devine College Scholars

Frank G. Elliot Scholarship

Charles Haas Memorial Scholarship

Gary & Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

Alfred and Bella Rehm Memorial Scholarship

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

Evelyn Wright Scholarship

Dr. Roger & Dr. Rosanne Yetzer Mathematics Scholarship

 

LIGHTS FOR LEARNING IN MEMORY OF BARBARA A. ADAMS 

Established by Past President Emerita, Barbara A. Adams, Lights for Learning provides emergency funding to the most vulnerable students at SUNY Ulster, allowing them to stay in class when they would otherwise be challenged and unable to continue. Lights for Learning recipients are SUNY Ulster students facing unexpected emergency situations that result in unforeseen costs including homelessness, house fires, eviction, domestic violence, car repair, utility shut-off notices and unexpected childcare expenses. Recipients include single parents, first-generation college students, adult students and low-income students.

 

ULSTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION, INC.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Laurel Sweeney

Chair

 

John A. DeGasperis, Esq.

Vice Chair

 

Barbara Cohen 

Secretary

Floyd Lattin

Treasurer

 

Dr. Alan P. Roberts

President

SUNY Ulster

 

Bryant “Drew” Andrews

John Bonavita-Goldman, M.D.

Cheryl D. Bowers

Bill Calderara

Kathleen K. Cloonan

Alicia Collins

Scott Davis, P.E.

Tamika Dunkley

Robert R. Jacobsen, Esq.

Christopher Mikesh, Esq.

Dennis A. O’Brien

Olana O’Connor

Karen Osterhoudt

Darlene L. Pfeiffer

Dale Robbins

Victoria St. John-Gilligan

Robert Tonner

Kathleen Zell, CPA

 

Lorraine Salmon

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

Directors Emeriti

Richard A. Anthony

Robert T. Brown

William H. Collier, III

Richard C. Croce

Daniel J. Devine

Beverly Finnegan

Richard A. Mantey

Dr. Ann M. Marrott

Sara T. Rabbino

Richard V. Roth

David H. Rylance

Lorraine Salmon

William L. Spearman

Glenn B. Sutherland

 

ALMA MATER

by John F. Park

 

From Catskill’s lofty peaks and vales, from Hudson’s noble shores,

In search of wisdom’s truth we come to her e’er open doors.

For each to be all that he can, a chance she will provide;

For all her teachings shall become a strong and steadfast guide.

 

For truth from learning we shall seek, and wisdom from the truth.

To this, her motto, now we pledge the vigor of our youth.

Her colors, blue and white, we raise and hold her banner high.

Her motto for our future years a meaning shall supply.

 

For knowledge and for loyalty the sapphire blue shall stand,

The white for purity of truth which wisdom must demand.

To alma mater, U tri C, our voices now we raise;

In loyalty and love for truth we ever sing her praise!

 

THE COLLEGE SEAL

The College seal symbolically represents the historic area

in which Ulster County Community College is located

and the academic aspirations of the College.

The date 1961 indicates the year in which the College came

into being as a legal entity by virtue of a public

referendum of the citizens of Ulster County.

The open book is symbolic of the importance the College

places on education.

The ship represents Henry Hudson’s voyage on the

Half Moon, which began the era of European settlement.

The sheaf of wheat emphasizes the importance of

agriculture in Ulster County.

The Huguenot Cross recognizes the background of the

early French settlers in Ulster County.

The eleven stars represent the first eleven states of the

Union with the large star representing New York State,

the eleventh state of the Union.

Truth from learning - Wisdom from truth

is the College’s motto.

 

ACADEMIC REGALIA

The caps and gowns, which add color and dignity to the academic procession, originated in the Middle Ages. An intercollegiatecode, which was established in the United States in 1895, is the basis for present academic dress.

 

HOODS

The hoods are lined with the official colors of the college or university conferring the degree. For example: Columbia, light blue and white; Harvard, crimson; New York University, violet; Princeton, orange and black; Rutgers, scarlet; University of Pennsylvania, red and blue; Yale, blue. The color of the edging of the hood is distinctive of the subject to which the degreepertains. For all academic purposes, the colors associated with the different subjects are as follows:

 

Maize – Agriculture

White – Arts, Letters, Humanities

Drab – Commerce, Accountancy, Business

Lilac – Dentistry

Copper – Economics

Light Blue – Education

Orange – Engineering

Brown – Fine Arts, Architecture

Russet – Forestry

Crimson – Journalism

Purple – Law

Lemon – Library Science

Green – Medicine

Olive Green – Pharmacy

Dark Blue – Philosophy

Sage Green – Physical Education

Pink – Music

Apricot – Nursing

Silver Grey – Oratory (Speech)

Salmon Pink – Public Health

Golden Yellow – Science

Citron – Social Work

Scarlet – Theology

Grey – Veterinary Science

Peacock Blue – Public Administration

 (including Foreign Service)

 

CAPS

The tassel is black or the color appropriate to the subject, except that the doctor’s cap may have its tassel of gold thread.

 

INTERNATIONAL SASH OR PIN

Faculty are recognized for leadership in Academic Travel or COIL (Collaborative Online International Learning).

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREE AND DIPLOMA REGALIA

Graduates of two-year degree and one-year diploma programs at Ulster County Community College are robed in a grey gown and mortarboard cap with a tassel. The gold honors stole signifies membership in the PHI THETA KAPPA International Honor Society. Students who qualify for High Honors (those with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 and higher) are signified by the

Gold and Blue honor cords with a matching tassel. Students who qualify for Honors (those with a cumulative GPA between 3.3 and 3.74) are signified by the Blue and White honor cords along with a matching tassel.

VISIT

FIND PROGRAMS

APPLY/REGISTER

COVID-19 HUB

Upcoming Events

©