2021 Commencement Program

Text Only Version

SUNY ULSTER

FIFTY-SEVENTH COMMENCEMENT

SATURDAY,  MAY 15, 2021

NINE O’CLOCK IN THE MORNING 

VIRTUAL CEREMONY    




STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Dr. Merryl H. Tisch

CHAIR

New York City


Cesar Perales

VICE CHAIR

New York City


Joseph W. Belluck

New York City


Courtney Eagles Burke

Albany


Eric Corngold

New York City


Marcos Crespo

Bronx


Robert Duffy

Rochester


Christy Fogal

President, FCCC Rochester


James Haddon

New York


Bradley Hershenson

President, SUNY Student Assembly (SUNYSA) Albany


Gwen Kay

President Faculty Senate Oswego


Eunice A. Lewin

Buffalo


Stanley S. Litow

Armonk


Richard Socarides

New York City


Edward Spiro

New York City


Cary F. Staller

Old Field


Camille Joseph Varlack

Brooklyn



STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK CHANCELLOR

Dr. Jim Malatras

Albany



ULSTER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Alan Lomita

CHAIR

Rosendale


William L. Spearman

VICE CHAIR

Lake Katrine


Victoria St. John-Gilligan

SECRETARY

Kingston


Anna M. Brett

Kingston


Deborah Briggs

Ellenville


Karen Clark Adin

Kingston


Rod P. Futerfas

Kingston


Gabriel F. Sottile

Hurley


Holly Bay

STUDENT TRUSTEE

Pine Plains


William J. Ryan, Jr.

COLLEGE ATTORNEY

Kingston


TRUSTEES EMERITI

Peter L. Berger

Ellenville


Françoise C. Dunefsky

Port Ewen


John H. Dwyer, Sr.

Kingston


John E. Finch

Kingston


Susan M. McConekey

Kingston


George Rusk, Jr.

Marlboro


David H. Rylance

Port Ewen


Timothy J. Sweeney

Stone Ridge


John J. Wadlin

Highland



ULSTER COUNTY LEGISLATURE


David B. Donaldson

CHAIR

Kingston


Tracey Bartels

Vice CHAIR

Gardiner


Jonathan R. Heppner

MAJORITY  LEADER

Hurley/Woodstock


Kenneth J. Ronk, Jr.

MINORITY LEADER

Wallkill



ULSTER COUNTY LEGISLATURE LEGISLATIVE PROGRAMS, EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEE

James Delaune

CHAIRMAN

Highland


Thomas Corcoran, Jr.

Marlborough


Peter Criswell

Kingston


John R. Parete

Denning, Hardenburgh, Olive and Shandaken


Mary Wawro

Saugerties


ULSTER COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Patrick K. Ryan

Gardiner



ABOUT ULSTER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

The College was founded by public referendum in 1961, held its first classes at its Kingston temporary campus in 1963, and broke ground at its Stone Ridge campus in 1965. Today, SUNY Ulster is a vital member of the State University of New York (SUNY), the largest public university system in the world.


Through our credit and continuing education classes, we offer a full array of degree, diploma, and certificate programs to help residents upgrade skills, begin rewarding careers, or transfer to four-year colleges. More than 60 percent of SUNY Ulster graduates continue their studies at four-year public and private institutions throughout the state and nation.


The College continues to adapt in an effort to serve county residents. Beginning in 1995, we opened the Business Resource Center (BRC), provid- ing a one-stop shop for economic development, training, and education. In Fall 2015, credit and continuing education classes opened at the new Kingston Center of SUNY Ulster (KCSU) on Mary’s Avenue, Kingston, www.sunyulster.edu/kcsu. The College also offers classes online.


The Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. was formed in 1976 and incorporated in 1996 to raise community awareness and funding to assist SUNY Ulster in areas of promise and opportunity for our students. The Foundation is the bridge between SUNY Ulster students, their education, and our community. The Foundation and our donors provide over $500,000 annually in scholarships that include a broad spectrum of academic criteria. Since inception, more than 7,300 students have received more than $6,000,000 in scholarships. The Foundation also provides funding for cultural events, funding for technology, and support for academic program enhancements. SUNY Ulster students and alumni are encouraged to visit our website www.sunyulster.edu/foundation and join our alumni community on Facebook.



EXCERPTS OF MUSIC SELECTIONS FEATURED:

POMP AND CIRCUMSTANCE        

SUNY Ulster Brass Quintet

by  Sir Edward Elgar        

2016 Commencement



ALMA MATER        

College  Choral Ensemble

by  John F. Park        

Janet Gehres, Director

Edward Leavitt, Accompanist

2016 Commencement



WELCOME        

Dr. Alan P. Roberts

President



COMBINED INVOCATION/BENEDICTION MESSAGE        The Reverend Allison Moore, Ph.D

St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, New Paltz



VIRTUAL GREETINGS FROM DISTINGUISHED GUESTS        Alan Lomita

Board of Trustees Chair


The Honorable Charles E. Schumer

U.S. Senator, New York


The Honorable Antonio Delgado

U.S. Congressman, 19th District of New York


The Honorable Kathy Hochul

Lt. Governor


The Honorable Michelle Hinchey

New York State Senator, 46th Senate District


The Honorable Kevin A. Cahill

Assemblymember, District 103  


The Honorable Patrick K. Ryan

Ulster County Executive


The Honorable David B. Donaldson

Ulster County Legislature Chair


James Hobbs

Professor of Behavioral Sciences &

Academic Senate Chair


Dr. Jim Malatras

14th Chancellor, SUNY


Laurel Sweeney

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc., Chair


Dick Vitale

ESPN College Basketball Analyst


Contessa Brewer

CNBC Business News Correspondent



ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS        

Kevin R. Stoner

Vice President for Academic Affairs

& Dean of Faculty


FACULTY &  STAFF CHANCELLOR’S AWARDS        

Jenn Zell

Acting Chief of Staff & Secretary to the Board of Trustees


PRESENTATION OF CANDIDATES & VIRTUAL SLIDESHOW

Wendy E. Beesley

Assistant Dean of Student Success


Matthew Brennie

Assistant Dean of Student Services and Athletic Director


CONFERRING OF DEGREES        

Kevin R. Stoner & Dr. Alan P. Roberts 


CLOSING REMARKS                

Dr. Alan P. Roberts


EXCERPTS OF MUSIC SELECTIONS FEATURED:

Marena Clunie

Alumna ‘16


AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL

by: Katharine  Lee  Bates


LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING

by: James  Weldon  Johnson  & J. Rosamond  Johnson  


PRESIDENT’S MEDAL OF HIGHEST HONOR

Amanda M. Carris-Swan

Savino Citriniti

Jessica Marie Hernandez

Dionne Marie Jones

Summer A. Mohrmann

Jayna Rose Ramesh

Jocelyn Cortney Siegel

Sophie Emma Temple

Grace Tremper

 

FOR ACHIEVING A 4.0 GPA AT SUNY ULSTER


2021 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR STUDENT EXCELLENCE

Steven Cina

Sophie Emma Temple


2021 PHI THETA KAPPA ALL-NEW YORK ACADEMIC TEAM

Saara Pulkinnen

Sophie Emma Temple


2021 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING        

Keri A. McArdle


2021 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ADJUNCT TEACHING        

Louis C. Thomason


2021 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PROFESSIONAL SERVICE        

Marie Kropp


2021 CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CLASSIFIED SERVICE       

Jeffrey Nerone


SPRING 2021 ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Alexa Abadsidis Olivia Avello * 

Acarya Baker Madeleine Callan * +

Deanna Marie Carr ** 

Moheni Creavalle

Scarlett Fiona D’Arcy ** † ‡

Logan DeVries * † 

Katherine R. Every

David Gaines * † 

Isaias Ignacio Herrera

Rebecca Lynn Hoeffner * 

Anders Patrick Iaconelli ** † 

Lukasz D. Kogut

Elizabeth Lemus *

Andrea Ashley Mendoza * † 

Caitlin Meoli

Jenifer X. Monroy Lemus ** 

Jennifer Sarahi Navarro ** 

Faith R. Peoples *

Darricka Jade Ramirez 

Saira Johanna Ramirez * ‡

Rachel Kathleen Roland 

Kevin Salazar

Carolyn Scopino * 

Julia Simonini * 

Bianca Sorbara *‡

Maryann Dorothy Spano 

Grace Tremper ** 

Darren J. Unger *

Kyle Whittaker

Juliana Maria Zapata * 

Gabriel Ziegler-Horton



* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies


SPRING 2021 ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Dylan J. Altadonna 

Attiyah Anderson 

Marc Aquiar

Carly Jade Bailey 

Elizabeth Bailey * † 

Skyler Robert Bailey 

Jackson Robert Baker ** 

Rebecca Danielle Baptista 

Holly Marie Bay ** † 

Maya Becker **

Sara Beckwith 

Lauren Rose Benoit

Samuel Joseph Berman * 

Emily L. Braunstein 

Molly Brittell

Emma Britten ** ‡ 

Chloe Rose Burklund

Kristen Cannon * † 

Moshe D. Canty ** 

Kristen Caprotti

Donna Lynn Carmody * † 

Adam W. J. Carroll 

William O. Castaneda 

Michael James Castellana 

Christine Catano *

Peter Choe

Steven A. Cina ** † 

Kareena Clark

Dean Marshall Clarke, Jr. 

Andy G. Coache * 

Brendan M. Conklin *

Fatima Contreras-Pacheco * 

Lloyd Joseph Cooke Jr.

Elise A. Cooper 

Nicholas C. Cortes 

Gavin James Costello 

Jordan Daniel Creegan * 

Jarvis Cromwell * 

Wesley Cruz

Kristie M. Dagostino 

Haley DeCicco ** † ‡

Gabriella Luisa Delaski

Rachel Anne deVito Piscicelli * 

Timothy William Dolan Jr.

Aiden Drago

Adolfo Lemus Duarte 

Shanti Esdelle 

Spencer Estes * ‡

Geraline Eugene

Lauren Christie Fontaine 

Bryan Friedlander 

Cayenne Elizabeth Fusco 

Anthony Gaudioso 

Olivia Joan Gaudioso 

Ronald Gibbs

Krishna J. Grant

Heiner Grey Bocanegra 

Katelin Gromoll

Sean Christopher Gustafson * † 

Kelvin M. Gutierrez

Eustacia Hagen 

Scott Hall *

Whitney Rae Harris * † 

Jessica Heddricks 

Daniel Heffner

Keaton Layne Gertler Hemminger * 

Na’Toya Henderson * †

Colin Herdina *

Whitney Yuliza Heredia-Leon ** ‡

Jessica Marie Hernandez ** 

Alexander Herrling *

Anna Hlava

Ryan Hoffman

Christine L. Holsapple * † 

Lee S. Kalish

Dayna Gene Kelly

Thomas Phillip 

Frederick Kentop Jr. 

Zarar Khan *

Anna Larson * 

Rebecca Leach

Sydney Catherine Leahr 

Maxwell Joseph Levin ** 

David Matthew Lydick * 

Brianna Macedonio 

Brandon Joseph Maghini 

Caesar Alberto Martinez * 

Maximilliano Martinez IV * 

Erik K. Mathews * †

Alyssa L. Maxwell 

Elizabeth Medrano ** 

Trevor H. Miedema 

Abigail Nicole Miggins 

Angela M. Moynihan 

Joanna Munley ** † 

Lauren N. Nagele 

Nathaniel Joseph Newkirk 

Jerilynn Organtini

Saul Ortiz * † 

Jasmin Otero-Burt

Veronica Rose Padilla * 

KellyAnn Helen Palazzolo ** † 

Nicolette Panick

Dhyey Patel * 

Trevor Penovich 

Nadia P. Perry

Matthew Thomas Pisano ** † ‡

Laura M. Plass

Adrian M. Politano 

Tania Polizzi

Stella Ruby Klin Prince

Saara Hannele Pulkkinen ** † 

Johanna Purganan

Jacqueline Adele Quinn 

Michael Jesse Quinn ** † 

Kenneth Andrew Raines * † 

Jayna Rose Ramesh ** † 

Johan Ramirez

Elizabeth Rauschenbach 

Jonathan M. Rhea Jr. ** 

Isabelle Rice

Ellie Lynn Richardson * † 

Cheyenne N. Robinson 

Madison Rose Ryan 

Ramona Saft ** †

Emily Elizabeth Sahler 

Abigail Rose Salay

Carly Michelle Salloway *

Michele Sandy 

Jesse Savago

Liam J. Schoonmaker 

Stephanie K. Sensini 

Alizay Shah **

Larissa Ives Shaughnessy * 

Rebecca Lynn Shaw ** 

Hunter K. Slater

Aaron S. Smith 

Brendan Noel Stanley *

Luke Daniel Stauble

Sophie Emma Temple ** †

Dakota Daniel Terpening-Marino ** † 

Patricia Margaret Tetta

Christopher A. Thompson 

Joshua Emmanuel Timbrouck 

Mariabella Teresa Rivera-Todaro 

Chelsea Ann Townsend * 

Jonathan Traver *

Grace Tremper ** 

Casey Druccilla Tuero * 

Kiersten Mary Tuey 

Arin T. Van Demark 

Justin Ventura *

Joslyn Walker 

Dulce Aide Ward 

Eric Warren-Greer

Aaliah Williams-Clarke ** 

Ryan Walter Williams 

Courtney M. Winne 

Russel Wiser

Shanna Corin Wolff 

Alaina Hope Yarger 

Bixin Zhang *


* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies



SPRING 2021 ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

Xavier Ansanelli

Allana Anthony-Sanchez * 

Antonio Francis Asprea 

Jason Matthew Burnett * † 

Lauren Buther-Jones 

Bernadette J. Cambareri * 

Allison M. Carlstrom * 

Amanda M. Carris-Swan ** 

Donavan Kim Caston 

Rachel Collins

Anna Noel Commentucci * 

Brittney Janei Cora

Malia DiGugno * 

Steven F. Esposito 

Erica Fautz *

Edilia I. Figueredo * †

Douglas Amilcar Flores 

Argueta Gretchen 

Allene Grimm ** †

Charles Martin Johnson ** 

Dionne Marie Jones ** 

Clarice Kinder

Lisa Kozack

Samantha Cheryn Lamitie 

Christopher Mack * 

Aaron R. Martino

Dalia Mendez

Heather M. Metzger Brodhead 

Dinah Carlson Neals * 

Dominic Nichols

Hannah Eileen Palen 

Anne Palmer ** 

Gavin Pasqualini

Dominick Orphano Policastro * 

Angelina Marie Pucino

Nicole D. Riccardi ** † 

Marleis Rosier ** 

Mariah Elise Ross 

Alexander Salanitri

Christopher Joseph Scampoli 

Marissa R. Schiller * † 

Jocelyn Cortney Siegel ** † 

Nicholas Kane Stott ** 

Hannah Beverly Styles

Alyssa Danielle Weaver


* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies



SPRING 2021 CERTIFICATE

Xavier Ansanelli

Allana Anthony-Sanchez * 

Antonio Francis Asprea 

Jason Matthew Burnett * † 

Lauren Buther-Jones 

Bernadette J. Cambareri * 

Allison M. Carlstrom * 

Amanda M. Carris-Swan ** 

Anna Noel Commentucci * 

Brittney Janei Cora 

Nathaniel Dyer

Edilia I. Figueredo * † 

Olivia Joan Gaudioso

Gretchen Allene Grimm ** † 

Dionne Marie Jones ** 

Clarice Kinder

Samantha Cheryn Lamitie 

Hongyan Liang **

Aaron R. Martino 

Dalia Mendez

Heather M. Metzger Brodhead 

Hannah Eileen Palen

Anne Palmer **

Nicole D. Riccardi ** † 

Marissa R. Schiller * †

Stephanie K. Sensini 

Jocelyn Cortney Siegel ** † 

Hannah Beverly Styles 

Alyssa Danielle Weaver 

Jessyca Rae Wolcott †


* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies


FALL 2020 ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Mikea Cherai Adams 

Eryl Bevan ** 

Danielle Lena Ferro

Carly Joanne Harjes ** ‡

Lily Kate Jones-Guida **

Kimberly Michelle Kearney * 

Sloane K. Lapointe ** † 

Alexis Elizabeth Manning 

Hannah Lee Mason *

Lauren McConnell * 

Summer A. Mohrmann ** † 

Sydnee C. Rider * †

Brooke Smith 

Ethan James Troin

Holly M. Walters * † 

Nicole Ashley Wright


* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies


FALL 2020 ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Christian Brake *

Taylor Elizabeth Casciaro 

Katrina Louise Cleveland 

Christopher Ryan Coddington

Jennie McIntosh Quin Colabella ** 

Christopher Michael Connolly 

Noah Cotant ** †

Matteo Danisi

Tiernan Thomas Darcy 

Olivia Davalos-Pacheco 

Frances Detweiler * † 

Taylor R. Dickson * 

Jack Thomas Dornan * 

Amanda R. Dunham

Maria Elena Ferrer-Harrington ** † 

Skylar Paris France * †

Jenni Clairesse Garrison ** † 

Michelle Christine Gomez * 

Tyler Michael Guadagno

Jonathan Edgardo Guerra-Ruiz * † 

Rebecca Halwick

Stephanie C. Harris 

Cody Lawrence Heller 

Camryn Hoar * 

Kathryn Hoffman 

Alexis N. LaCroix 

Cesar Luna

Amber Marshall 

Isabella Lucia Mazo

Yesenia Nayeli Melendez 

Daniel A. Mendoza * 

Piper Musgrave * 

Jameson V. Nash

Louise K. Polk * † 

Kevin A. Riopelle * 

Jenna Marie Scarselli 

Douglas H. Tyler III 

Johny W. Vela * 

Haley Whalen *


* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies



FALL 2020 ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

Brandon Patrick Albertson 

Crystal Marie Arocho Lopez 

Alexander D. Coviello

Aris M. Henderson 

Caitlyn Krieger 

Hunter B. Murawa 

Ryan Allen Nace

Jusson Marquise Rivera 

Amanda Tentas



FALL 2020 CERTIFICATE

Brandon Patrick Albertson 

Andres Enrico Arestin * 

Jeremiah Khalil Childs 

Savino Citriniti **

Joseph P. Comito Marissa Dawson ** 

Meghan L. Ede 

Amber Nicole Kolts

Toni Courtney Fusco * 

Michael Johann Ganz 

Adam D. Grass * 

Matthew Mahoney 

Brandon Anthony North 

Troy Robert O’Connor 

Marc N. Passantino 

Ricardo A. Rios

Jusson Marquise Rivera 

Kyle Smith

Lashawn Spencer 

Elmo F. Tinti ** 

Jonathon Jesus Torres

Matthew C. Van Valkenburg 

Ashley J. Yonnone *


* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies



SUMMER 2020 ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Marylena Hono * † + 

Lesley M. Rodriguez *



SUMMER 2020 ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Sandra Carolina Argueta 

Jacquelinne Ibeth Barrientos * 

Chad Michael Burkhart * † 

Marysol Calixto

Kayla Nicole Charles 

Jeremiah K. Childs 

Eryk Joseph Cole 

Lisa Jean Gibbons 

Erica Grater * 

Camilla Ha **

Alice Rayna Handel * 

Kayla Elizabeth Hill 

Yolanda Elizabeth Howell * 

Jaylene Hoyos

Sohraab Ali Khan 

Jeffrey Knapp 

Dante Langley 

Anthony Liguori

Frank Michael Loscalzo 

Elizabeth Angelica Mojica 

Taylor Mott

Nicholas Michael Palmer * † 

Lauren Elizabeth Pikul 

Megan Podeszedlik *

Maria Sanchez 

D’Angelo K. Schleede 

Hailey Marie See *

John D. Sioutopoulos * † 

Gabriella Walsh *

Rachel Marie Whitbeck *


SUMMER 2020 ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

Unique Blake 

Justin Mark Bunce

Alexis Jillian Christian * 

Crystal Dawn Conklin * 

Melissa C. Diamond 

Janelle Melanie Janiec ** 

Tami Mallett-Edwards 

Takiya Mitchell

Austen L. Pelkey 

Rebecca Ann Royden * 

Joseph Smith

Rebecca Kate Tamagna * 

BrittanyLynn Elizabeth Tilley 

Brealynn Amber White 

Donald Frank Yonta


* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies



SUMMER 2020 CERTIFICATE

Tyler W. Briere

Dean H. Capabianca Jr. 

Javier A. Castaneda 

Daniel Castellanos 

Alexis Jillian Christian * 

Daniel E. Cole * 

Crystal Dawn Conklin * 

Melissa C. Diamond 

Nikolas G. Dilles *

Eric M. Dunham * 

Antonio Fazio 

Daniel J. Goldpaugh 

Garrett Michael Lapp 

Anthony LaRocca 

Erik Lars Lilland *

Zachary Wayne Longden * 

James Patrick Lynch 

Raymond A. Martinez 

Edgar P. Marty II 

Alexandra B. McHugh 

Brandon Scott Motard 

Taylor Mott

Ryan A. Nace 

Julia May Phillips 

Travis Rinaldi

Matthew Rodriguez 

Rebecca Ann Royden * 

Lucas Morgan Saucer ** 

Cory Andrew Schmidt ** 

Michael A. Sink * 

Dennis R. Suarez ** 

Rebecca Kate Tamagna *

BrittanyLynn Elizabeth Tilley 

Jennifer Margarita Tolentino 

Michael A. Vespe

Brian A. Wachtel 

Brealynn Amber White


SUMMER 2021 STUDENTS MET SPECIAL CRITERIA TO PARTICIPATE IN 2021 GRADUATION



ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

Derek T. Boyle ** †



ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Isabella Rose Brill * 

Ashley Cuesta

Maggie Pearl Friedman-Walzer 

Karla D. Garcia Santos † 

Marcela Martinez-Cruz 

Katelyn M. Perry

Caitlin Ann Whittaker


* With Honors      ** With High Honors      † Member Of Phi Theta Kappa    

‡ College Scholar      + Honors Studies




FACULTY

SUNY ULSTER


ART, DESIGN, FASHION MUSIC, THEATER & COMMUNICATION

Christopher Earley, Chair 

Stephen Balantzian 

Kristin Flynn

Sean Nixon

Robert Pucci

Christopher Seubert 

Mary Tarcza


BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Monika Espinasa, Chair

Beth Alden 

Jennifer Guiher 

David Lemmon 

Mkajuma Mbogho 

Donna Meier 

Kelly Shultes 

Sandra Wiltshire


BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

Anita Bleffert-Schmidt, Chair

Daniel Boice 

Cornelia Denvir 

Mindy Kole 

Karl Wick


CRIMINAL JUSTICE & HUMAN SERVICES

James Truitt, Chair 

Thomas D’Amicantonio 

Ivan Godfrey

Vicky Burgh Harris 

Keri McArdle



ENGLISH, FOREIGN LANGUAGES, & PHILOSOPHY

Penny Rifenburgh, Chair 

Goretti Benca 

Kathleen Bruegging 

Thomas Impola 

Jennifer Kaufman 

Rachael Pompeii 

Dolores Quiles

Ah Tua Teo 

Candice VanDyke


SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING

& MATHEMATICS

Steven Schimmrich, Chair

Jules Albertini 

Mary Ann Bahruth 

Douglas Furman 

Matthew Goodell 

Karen Helgers 

Karl Knapp 

Patricia Minihan 

Chaitanya Mistry

Maureen Nicholson 

Jason Novak

John Sheehan 

Mark Stewart 

Eric Sutter


NURSING

Lisa Moruzzi, Chair 

Harriet Koral 

Linda Loomis 

Maria McCabe 

Dorothy Santiago 

Ellen Tangney


SOCIAL SCIENCES & EDUCATION

Hans Vought, Chair 

Nichola Harris 

James Hobbs 

Miho Iwazaki 

Debra Silverman


PROFESSIONAL STAFF

James Algarin 

Amber Beckley 

Wendy Beesley 

Lisa Bonesteel 

Myriam Bouchard 

Annemarie Braden 

Matthew Brennie

Rakjumarie Brigmohan 

Samantha Bruck

John Cannon 

Christopher Chang 

Victoria Chipman 

Sheryl Chisamore 

Nancy Clarke 

Cynthia Clune

Lynn Corcoran-Johnston

Laura Davis 

Vincent Detoro 

Suzanne DeWitt 

Arianne Drewes 

Celeste Emmons 

Sarah Fajardo 

Linda Farina 

Laura Foss 

Wayne Freer

Sheila Dvorak Galione 

Joseph Gonzalez 

Thomas Gregory 

Maria Gruen

Marla Gruner 

Terrance Harris

Tess Hartman-Cullen 

Kathleen Hasbrouck 

Judith Hauser

Teresa Howard 

Ellen Iversen 

Daniel Jackowitz

  1. Robert Johnson 

Samuel Kandel 

Deborah Kaufman 

Debra Kiernan 

Jane Kithcart 

Marie Kropp 

Jennifer Kurtz 

Sonia Levine

Jamal Lis-Simmons 

Kari Mack

Jacqueline McDowell 

Melanie Mencke 

Rebecca Mercado 

Crystal Miller 

Jennifer Murri

Maria O’Brien 

Michael Osterhoudt 

Dina Pearlman 

Lucia Pecore

Ethan Pierce 

Michael Polcari 

Emily Polinsky 

Christopher Privett 

Abby Prowant 

Melanie Quick 

Rosemary Quinn 

Barbara Reer 

MaryGrace Renella 

Daniel Schmidt

Vanessa Secore 

Arnaldo Sehwerert 

Megan Sheeley 

Megan Showers 

Austin Singleton 

Kathleen Smith 

Donald Steward 

Roseanne Sullivan 

Dana Umble 

Rebecca Van Etten 

Patricia Vincent 

Danielle Wayman 

Todd Zeff


MANAGEMENT CONFIDENTIAL

Jamie Capuano 

Debra Delanoy 

Kenneth Juras 

Susan Martino 

Christopher Marx 

Jennifer McKenzie 

Alan Roberts 

William Ryan, Jr. 

Lorraine Salmon 

Crystal Schachter 

Jordan Scruggs 

Vanessa Shea 

Jeremiah Sheehan 

Kevin Stoner

Amy Winters 

Irena Wisneski 

Jennifer Zell



CIVIL SERVICE STAFF

Shaina Blas

Ronald L. Bravo, Jr. 

Debra Cahill

Jill Casciaro 

Laura Davis 

Donald DeBold 

Stacy Dziomba 

Lisa Fabiano 

Mary Freer 

Robert Friss 

Sabrina Hartless 

Kathleen Jonietz 

Jonathan Kane 

Michelle Keuning 

Elaine LaBoy 

Donatila Lendvay

Virginia Lukasavage 

Michelle Lyons 

Kirk Maisch

James Martin 

Robert McJimpsey 

John Moody 

Jeffrey Nerone 

Timothy Payton 

Elijiah Podell 

Mary Prato 

Katherine Restaino 

William Russell 

James Schnell 

Charles Seeger

Thomas Stange 

Lisa Stenson 

William A. Stokes 

William J. Stokes 

Kathleen Winecoff 

Pamela Winters 

Elizabeth Zeeb


2020-2021

ADJUNCT FACULTY

Lisa Anderson 

Francesca Barclay 

Eric Bein

Julie Boice 

Michael Boms 

Frank Boyer 

Matthew Brennie 

Miguel Caban 

Leslie Castellanos

Kristin Charles-Scaringi 

Jeanette Corrow 

Patricia Curry

Nancy Decker 

Anna Dega 

Matthew DelaMater 

Gregory Dinger 

Paul Donadio

Laura Donovan 

Celeste Emmons 

Joel Evans

Linda Farina 

Joan Ffolliott 

Erika Finch 

John Frampton 

Ivan Freaner 

Alisyn Gaffney 

Janet Gehres 

Marla Gruner 

Ashley Hajba

Elizabeth Halpern 

Mark Hanley 

Mark Harris 

Kimberly Hart

Tess Hartman-Cullen 

Patricia Hoffstatter 

John Hummel

Ralph Ibe

Matthew Jeckerbyrne 

Suzy Jeffers

Shauna Keating 

Alyssa Klauer 

Angela Kunz 

Jennifer Kurtz 

Edward Leavitt 

Theresa Levin 

Jamal Lis-Simmons 

Louise Lloyd-Paine 

Maria Lopez-Rivera 

Lisa Loughran 

David Lucander 

Gerardo Martinez 

KellyAnne McGuire

Patrick McGuire 

Martha Meyer 

Steven Minard 

Hemang Mistry 

Jessica Moore 

Michelle Moore 

Steven Morse 

Patricia Ormandy 

Deirdre Ourso 

Jennifer Patterson 

Dina Pearlman 

Daniel Pena 

Patricia Phelan 

Michael Pignataro 

Christopher Privett 

Brittany Proia

Jane Quinn 

Alfred Ragucci 

Barry Ranalli

Jonathan Rosenthal 

Seth Rubin

David Schmidt 

Deanne Schreiber 

Jordan Scruggs 

Daniel Shaut 

Paula Shelley 

David Siegel 

Austin Singleton 

Barbara Sorkin 

Victoria St. George 

Joan Swanson 

Donald Terpening 

Louis Thomason 

Evelyn Trebilcock 

Jill Tschinkel 

Curtis Turner 

Paula Turner

Hulya Tuzel 

Suzanne Ursitti 

Veronica Vaiciunas 

Kelsey Valencia 

Roman Vinnichuk 

Matthew Weishaupt 

Sarah Winden 

Sandra Wisor  

Kimberly Wozencraft 

Todd Zeff


TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Attiyah Anderson

Sofia P. Reuner Fine and Performing Arts Scholarship


Holly Bay

Paul J. Croce Memorial Scholarship


Emma Britten

Michael Kandl Memorial Scholarship


Madeleine Callan

Alfred and Bella Rehm Memorial Scholarship

Walter W. Bartlett Memorial Scholarship

Robert O. Davenport Memorial Scholarship

Marie and Guido J. Napoletano Family Memorial Scholarship


Donna Carmody

American Association of University Women Scholarship


Fatima Contreras-Pacheco

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

Anthony V. and Joan M. Sinagra Memorial Scholarship


Karla Garcia

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship


Sean Gustafson

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship


Whitney Harris

Vincent Leone Memorial Scholarship

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship - Nursing


Natoya Henderson

Vincent Leone Memorial Scholarship

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship - Nursing


Jessica Hernandez

Aaron E. and Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Nursing


Anders Iaconelli

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

Professor Ann LeFevre Gilchrist Scholarship


Elizabeth Lemus

Professor Ann LeFevre Gilchrist Scholarship

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship


Rosier Marleis

Mim Fyllingen Brown Memorial Scholarship

Ulster Savings Bank Scholarship


Caesar Martinez

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship


Maximilliano Martinez

John F. Park Memorial Scholarship

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship - Nursing


Alyssa Maxwell

Macdonald DeWitt Scholarship - Nursing


Andrea Mendoza

American Association of University Women Scholarship

Professor Ann LeFevre Gilchrist Scholarship

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship


Hunter Murawa

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship


Nathaniel Newkirk

Police Chiefs' Association: Noreen Baumgarten Memorial Scholarship


Saul Ortiz

Cantor Julian Lohre Memorial Scholarship

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Alfred and Bella Rehm Memorial Scholarship


Kellyann Palazzolo

American Association of University Women Scholarship

Ulster County Scouting Award Skidmore

Williams Self-Reliance Scholarship


Hannah Palen

Williams Self-Reliance Scholarship


Matthew Pisano

Professor Derwin H. Stevens Physics Scholarship

Todd Wonderly Memorial Scholarship


Laura Plass

Flossie E. & Ray Davis Memorial Scholarship


Saara Pulkkinen

American Association of University Women Scholarship


Michael Quinn

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship


Jayna Ramesh

Aaron E. and Jane M. Shultis Memorial Scholarship - Nursing

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship


Carly Salloway

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship


Alizay Shah

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship


Bianca Sorbara

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Muriel O. Ferraro Memorial Scholarship


Maryann Spano

Professor Ann LeFevre Gilchrist Scholarship

Muriel O. Ferraro Memorial Scholarship


Sophie Temple

SUNY Ulster Transfer Day Scholarship

Ulster County Association of Town Superintendent of Highways Scholarship


Kiersten Tuey

Police Chiefs' Association: Jack Lupton Memorial Scholarship


Kyle Whittaker

Ron Marquette Writers Scholarship

Professor Ann LeFevre Gilchrist Scholarship


Ryan Williams

Joan and Andrew Bivona Memorial Scholarship

Louis Berger Memorial Scholarship - Special Ed

Margaret and Robert Markes Memorial Scholarship

Evelyn E. & Joseph E. Burger Memorial Scholarship


Ulster Community College Foundation Inc. 

Scholarship awards in support of 2021 graduates throughout their education at SUNY Ulster. 


Alexa Abadsidis

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Attiyah Anderson

Sofia P. Reuner Fine and Performing Arts Scholarship

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship


Elizabeth Bailey

Ulster Savings Bank Scholarship

 

Holly Bay

Lillian Aaron Memorial Scholarship for Fashion

Glenn B. Sutherland & Cynthia A. Lowe Scholarship 

Anita Williams Peck Endowed Arts Scholarship


Lauren Benoit

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Samuel Berman

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Christian Brake

Endowment for the Preservation of Natural Resources Scholarship

Student Government Organization (SGO) Scholarship

Michael B. Finnegan Memorial Scholarship

English Professor Kenneth Hallam Memorial Scholarship


Emily Braunstein

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

Bert Breitenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Nursing

 

Emma Britten

Mid-Hudson Financial Security Officers Association Scholarship

 

Jason Burnett

Gary and Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

 

Madeleine Callan

Gary and Janaki Patrik Mathematics Scholarship

Christus J. Larios Scholarship for the Sciences

 

Moshe Canty

Mildred and Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Kristen Caprotti

Sherman Adin and Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Donna Carmody

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

Vincent M. Rabuffo Memorial Scholarship

Sawyer Savings Bank Scholarship - Business

 

Jeremiah Childs

Noreen Baumgarten Memorial Scholarship

 

Andy Coache

Chief James K. Riggins, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

 

Christopher Coddington

Dyson Foundation Scholarship

 

Rachel Collins

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Elise Cooper

Bessie G. Johnston Nursing Scholarship

 

Brittney Cora

Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

Joseph P. Budik Memorial Scholarship

 

Moheni Creavalle

The Darlene Pfeiffer Scholarship

 

Jordan Creegan

Sherman Adin and Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Scarlett D'Arcy

Alfred and Bella Rehm Memorial Scholarship

 

Marissa Dawson

George Devine Future of New Paltz Scholarship

 

Logan DeVries

Senator Arthur H. Wicks Foundation Scholarship

 

Meghan Ede

Clarence and Kathleen Spangenberger Memorial Scholarship

Shanti Esdelle

Fred and Dale Guerra Memorial Scholarship

Vincent Leone Memorial Scholarship

Bessie G. Johnston Nursing Scholarship

 

Spencer Estes

William Ryan, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

 

Geraline Eugene

Vincent Leone Memorial Scholarship

Matthew A. Wolff Memorial Scholarship

Jerome and Sadie Hirsch Nursing Scholarship

 

Edilia Figueredo

Dyson Foundation Scholarship

 

Skylar France

Chief James K. Riggins, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

 

Karla Garcia

Theresa Sena Memorial Scholarship

Dyson Foundation Scholarship

 

Tyler Guadagno

Viola C. Jansen Memorial Scholarship

 

Jonathan Guerra-Ruiz

Rosakranse Family Scholarship

Mildred and Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

Daniel Perez Cueva Scholarship for Immigrants by Darlene L. Pfeiffer.


Kelvin Gutierrez

Follett Higher Education Group Textbook Award

 

Eustacia Hagen

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Daniel Heffner

Elizabeth and Lloyd LeFever Scholarship

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Rebecca Hoeffner

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

 

Anders Iaconelli

Matthew Jackson Memorial Scholarship

 

Dionne Jones

Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

George M. and Shirley J. Krembs Innovation Scholarship

Edna Ten Hagen Scholarship

 

Caitlyn Krieger

Michael Kandl Memorial Scholarship

 

Sloane Lapointe

Vern and Paula Piantanida Family Scholarship

Dr. Roger and Dr. Rosanne Yetzer Mathematics Scholarship

 

Anna Larson

Muroff-Kotler Scholarship

 

Elizabeth Lemus

Betty Lou McCauley Memorial Scholarship

 

Brianna Macedonio

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial Scholarship

 

Alexis Manning

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Caesar Martinez

Mildred and Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

Katherine T. Terwilliger Loan Fund

 

Maximilliano Martinez

Jay E. and Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Hannah Mason

Hurley Lions Club Scholarship

Beatrice Moore Scholarship in Memory of Father Peter Joseph McGowan

 

Elizabeth Medrano

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

Lee Herrington Memorial Scholarship

Gary and Janaki Patrik Music Scholarship

Dennis & Joyce O'Brien Scholarship


Andrea Mendoza

Tom Davis Memorial Scholarship

Dominic J. Giamei, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Heather Metzger Brodhead

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

Christus J. Larios Scholarship for the Sciences

 

Angela Moynihan

Jay E. and Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Hunter Murawa

Bedell Family Scholarship - Criminal Justice

 

Saul Ortiz

Anne R. Donovan Memorial Scholarship

Professor Clay Crisp Memorial Scholarship

Gary and Janaki Patrik Music Scholarship

 

Jasmin Otero-Burt

Jay E. and Lucia De L. Klock Foundation of Kingston Scholarship

 

Veronica Padilla

SUNY Ulster Second Year Scholarship by Darlene L. Pfeiffer

 

KellyAnn Palazzolo

Phebe Aeberli Memorial Scholarship

Rondout Savings Bank Scholarship for Adult Learners

Professor Terry L. Parmenter Memorial Scholarship

 

Anne Palmer 

Ulster Savings Bank Scholarship S

SUNY Ulster Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Gavin Pasqualini

Armand "Larry" Salanitri Memorial Scholarship

Police Chiefs' Association: Noreen Baumgarten Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Richard Katims Scholarship

 

Faith Peoples

Student Government Organization (SGO) Scholarship

 

Nadia Perry

Joseph & Rita and Phil & Emily Sinagra Nursing Scholarship

 

Matthew Pisano

Ulster County Scouting Award Skidmore

Ellucian Company L.P. Information Technology Scholarship

 

Laura Plass

Cindy Gleich Nursing Scholarship

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Saara Pulkkinen

Ulster Savings Bank Scholarship

Daniel Perez Cueva Scholarship for Immigrants by Darlene L. Pfeiffer

 

Jacqueline Quinn

Dorothy E. Patton Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Zonta Club of Kingston Scholarship

Organization of Professional Administrative Personnel Scholarship

 

Michael Quinn

Carl J. Mihm, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Ulster Savings Bank Scholarship

 

Darricka Ramirez

The Garraghan Family Scholarship

 

Saira Ramirez

John and Margaret Mikalauskas Mathematics Scholarship

 

Sydnee Rider

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Jusson Rivera

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

Armand "Larry" Salanitri Memorial Scholarship

 

Carly Salloway

Madelyn Cutler Memorial Scholarship

Ulster County School Nurses' Association Scholarship

Professor Barbara A. Maxwell Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Diane O'Brien Cooke Memorial Scholarship

Bert Breitenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Nursing


Marissa Schiller

Symons Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

 

Liam Schoonmaker

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial Scholarship

James P. Mertes Memorial Scholarship

 

Alizay Shah

Follett Higher Education Group Textbook Award

 

Hunter Slater

Mildred and Louis Resnick Enhancement Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

Bianca Sorbara

Anthony V. and Joan M. Sinagra Memorial Scholarship

Muriel O. Ferraro Memorial Scholarship

 

Maryann Spano

Professor Barbara Sartorius Scholarship

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship

 

Nicholas Stott

Mildred and Louis Resnick Scholarship in Memory of Joseph Y. Resnick

George Krupica Criminal Justice Scholarship

 

Sophie Temple

Kiwanis Club of Kingston Scholarship

Herbert H. Reuner Memorial Scholarship

 

Joshua Timbrouck

Eva & Hugo Carlen Scholarship

 

Mariabella Todaro

Frank G. Elliott Scholarship

 

Jonathan Traver

Endowment for the Preservation of Natural Resources Scholarship

 

Ethan Troin

Williams Self-Reliance Scholarship

 

Johny Vela

Organization of Professional Administrative Personnel Scholarship

 

Justin Ventura

Chris Tulloch Scholarship

 

Aaliah Williams

Evelyn Wright Scholarship

Paul J. Croce Memorial Scholarship

 



Russel Wiser

Helen M. Roedell Memorial Scholarship

 

Jessyca Wolcott

The Darlene Pfeiffer Scholarship


Bixin Zhang

Ann B. and John C. Smith Scholarship




COLLEGE SCHOLARS PROGRAM

The Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc., provides support that guarantees full college tuition when combined with all other scholarships and financial aid. The Program is offered to Ulster County residents who graduate in the top ten percent of their high school class with Regents diplomas. College Scholars may continue to receive funding for up to two years if all criteria are met, including maintaining a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.3.



FIRST-YEAR COLLEGE SCHOLARS        

Isabel Arter

Quinn Avery

Jennifer Callan

Elizabeth Cirafice

Keaton Hemminger

Jasmin Nunuvero

Rebecca Shaw

Kaitlin Han-Ping Sprankle

Hannah Stanforth

Madison Stone

Grace Tremper

Kylie Williams



GRADUATING COLLEGE SCHOLARS

Emma Britten

Scarlett D’Arcy

Haley DeCicco

Spencer Estes

Carly Harjes

Whitney Heredia-Leon

Emma Jane Larson

Matthew Pisano

Saira Ramirez

Lauren Skeen

Bianca Sorbara



FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS IN SUPPORT OF THE COLLEGE SCHOLARS PROGRAM

Sherman Adin & Carol E. Adin Scholarship 

George Devine College Scholars

Frank G. Elliot Scholarship

Alfred and Bella Rehm Memorial Scholarship 

Karl & Catherine Weibrecht Memorial Scholarship

Evelyn Wright Scholarship


LIGHTS FOR LEARNING IN MEMORY OF BARBARA A. ADAMS

Established by Past President Emerita, Barbara A. Adams, Lights for Learning provides emergency funding to the most vulnerable students at SUNY Ulster, allowing them to stay in class when they would otherwise be challenged and unable to continue. Lights for Learning recipients are SUNY Ulster students facing unexpected emergency situations that result in unforeseen costs including homelessness, house fires, eviction, domestic violence, car repair, utility shut-off notices and unexpected childcare expenses. Recipients include single parents, first-generation college students, adult students and low-income students. Due to the incredible need caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, we have awarded over $127,000

in grants to over 150 students from July 2020 through April 2021.



ULSTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION, INC.

Board  of  Directors

Laurel Sweeney

Chair


John M. Markes

Vice Chair


Barbara Cohen

Secretary


Floyd Lattin

Treasurer


Dr. Alan P. Roberts

President SUNY Ulster


Bryant “Drew” Andrews 

Cheryl D. Bowers

Bill Calderara 

Kathleen K. Cloonan 

Scott Davis, P.E.

John A. DeGasperis, Esq. 

Joanne A. Fredenberg 

Robert R. Jacobsen, Esq.

Dennis A. O’Brien 

Olana O’Connor 

Darlene L. Pfeiffer 

Dale Robbins

Alethea M. Shuman 

Victoria St. John-Gilligan 

Robert Tonner

Lorraine Salmon

Executive Director




Directors Emeriti 

Richard A. Anthony 

Robert T. Brown 

William H. Collier, III 

Richard C. Croce 

Daniel J. Devine 

Beverly Finnegan

Richard A. Mantey 

Dr. Ann M. Marrott 

Sara T. Rabbino 

Richard V. Roth 

David H. Rylance 

Lorraine Salmon 

William L. Spearman 

Glenn B. Sutherland



THE COLLEGE SEAL

The College seal symbolically represents the historic area in which Ulster County Community College is located and the academic aspirations of the College.


The date 1961 indicates the year in which the College came into being as a legal entity by virtue of a public referendum of the citizens of Ulster County.


The open book is symbolic of the importance the College places on education.


The ship represents Henry Hudson’s voyage on the Half Moon, which began the era of European settlement.

The sheaf of wheat emphasizes the importance of agriculture in Ulster County.


The Huguenot Cross recognizes the background of the early French settlers in Ulster County.




The eleven stars represent the first eleven states of the Union with the large star representing New York State, the eleventh state of the Union.


Truth from learning - Wisdom from truth is the College’s motto.


ALMA MATER

by John F. Park


From Catskill’s lofty peaks and vales, from Hudson’s noble shores, In search of wisdom’s truth we come to her e’er open doors.


For each to be all that he can, a chance she will provide; For all her teachings shall become a strong and steadfast guide.


For truth from learning we shall seek, and wisdom from the truth.


To this, her motto, now we pledge the vigor of our youth.


Her colors, blue and white, we raise and hold her banner high.

Her motto for our future years a meaning shall supply.


For knowledge and for loyalty the sapphire blue shall stand, The white for purity of truth which wisdom must demand.


To alma mater, U tri C, our voices now we raise; In loyalty and love for truth we ever sing her praise!




ACADEMIC REGALIA  

The caps and gowns, which add color and dignity to the academic procession, originated in the Middle Ages. An intercolle- giate code, which was established in the United States in 1895, is the basis for present academic dress.


HOODS

The hoods are lined with the official colors of the college or university conferring the degree. For example: Columbia, light blue and white; Harvard, crimson; New York University, violet; Princeton, orange and black; Rutgers, scarlet; University of Pennsylvania, red and blue; Yale, blue. The color of the edging of the hood is distinctive of the subject to which the degree pertains. 


For all academic purposes, the colors associated with the different subjects are as follows:

Maize – Agriculture

White – Arts, Letters, Humanities 

Drab – Commerce, Accountancy, Business 

Lilac – Dentistry 

Copper – Economics

Light Blue – Education 

Orange – Engineering

Brown – Fine Arts, Architecture

Russet – Forestry 

Crimson – Journalism 

Purple – Law

Lemon – Library Science 

Green – Medicine

Olive Green – Pharmacy 

Dark Blue – Philosophy

Sage Green – Physical Education 

Pink – Music

Apricot – Nursing

Silver Grey – Oratory (Speech) 

Salmon Pink – Public Health 

Golden Yellow – Science 

Citron – Social Work

Scarlet – Theology

Grey – Veterinary Science

Peacock Blue – Public Administration (including Foreign Service)


CAPS

The tassel is black or the color appropriate to the subject, except that the doctor’s cap may have its tassel of gold thread.


INTERNATIONAL SASH OR PIN

Faculty are recognized for leadership in Academic Travel or COIL (Collaborative Online International Learning).


ASSOCIATE DEGREE AND DIPLOMA REGALIA

Graduates of two-year degree and one-year diploma programs at Ulster County Community College are robed in a grey gown and mortarboard cap with a tassel. The gold honors stole signifies membership in the PHI THETA KAPPA International Honor Society. 


Students who qualify for High Honors (those with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 and higher) are signified by the Gold and Blue honor cords with a matching tassel. Students who qualify for Honors (those with a cumulative GPA between 3.3 and 3.74) are signified by the Blue and White honor cords along with a matching tassel.

VIRTUAL VISITS

FIND PROGRAMS

APPLY/REGISTER

COVID-19 HUB

Upcoming Events

©