Sponsorship Grid

President's Challenge Scholarship Ulster Community College | In Honor of President Emeritus Robert T. BrownAbout President's Challenge Scholarship

The President’s Challenge Scholarship is awarded to eighth-grade, first-generation, college-bound students upon graduation from high school. Recipients, identified by the sponsoring school district, receive guidance counseling and mentoring throughout high school and are given a two-year, tuition-free, college education at SUNY Ulster.

"This initiative helps us break the cycle of poverty by making higher education a reality for students in our county who might not otherwise pursue a college education. Motivating students to think about their future educational plans while they are in eighth grade is just the beginning. The lives of the students who participate in this program will be changed forever.”

—Dr. Alan P. Roberts, President, SUNY Ulster

 

2020-2021 Sponsors of Graduating Class of 2024

School District Sponsors
Ellenville

Markes Family Scholarship

Deborah & Thomas J. Briggs 

Brosnahan Scholarship

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

Highland

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Rich & Donna Croce, Program Ambassadors

Rich & Donna Croce, Program Ambassadors

Kingston

Bill & Kathleen Cloonan 

Floyd Lattin

The Clegg Family

Start Here - Go Far. (Anonymous)

Nita Friedman 

Kingston

Thoben Hill Properties – The Hill Family

Barbara & Joe Cohen

The Negron Family

Jenn & Patrick Zell

Patty Curry – Celebrating Terry “Mama” Curry

Marlboro

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Dr. Alan P. Roberts

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

New Paltz

George & Cathy Sifre

Lisa St. John - In Memory of Kent St. John

Frank G. Elliot Memorial Scholarship

Rich & Donna Croce, Program Ambassadors

Olana & Joe O’Connor, Esq. – In Memory of Constantine Radvan

Onteora

Rudy & Joyce Hellenschmidt – In Honor of the Class of 1970

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Proctor Robbins, LLC

Peter Oellers & Daniel Malpica

Scott & Patty Davis

Rondout Valley

The McGinty Family - Be the Change Fund

Laurel & Tim Sweeney, Program Ambassadors

Jean Lerner

Spearman Family

Nik & Nelda Gerner

Saugerties

Sawyer Automotive Foundation 

Rich & Donna Croce, Program Ambassadors

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

Wallkill

Rich and Donna Croce, Program Ambassadors

Viola Jansen Foundation

Viola Jansen Foundation

Viola Jansen Foundation

Viola Jansen Foundation

2019-2020 Sponsors of Graduating Class of 2023

School District Sponsors
Ellenville

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

H. Neil Zimmerman

Moran & Wallace, Moran & Osheyack, Reece & Moreau

Highland

Holy Cross in Memory of Lucy Magliula

Vansh Sharma & Deborah Marin

Braby/Blackwell Family Memorial

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

Kingston

Muriel Ferraro 

Bruce Littlefield, Scott Stewart & Lauren Aguiar

Jean Semilof

Glenn B. Sutherland and Cynthia A. Lowe

(ENDOWED)

Glenn B. Sutherland and Cynthia A. Lowe

(ENDOWED)

Kingston

Floyd Lattin

 

Dennis & Joyce O'Brien

Allan Stein

Anna & Ted Peck

The Spearman Family

Marlboro

Jeffrey M. Fredenberg Memorial

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

New Paltz Molly Croce Van Etta & Austin Van Etta

Suzanne & Alexander Holt
and Hilary Cloos
& Jeffrey Feinsod

New Paltz Rotary Club

George & Cathy Sifre

Frank G. Elliot Memorial Scholarship 

Onteora

Rudy & Joyce Hellenschmidt in Honor/ Memory of Onteora Class of '59

Peter Oellers & Dan Malpica

Jay & Laurie Bloomfield

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

 

Rondout Valley

Anonymous

Principal Robert D. Cook, Jr. Memorial

Stephen L. Raymond Memorial

Sarah M. Schmidt Memorial Local Economies Project in Honor of Patty Curry
Saugerties

Rich Croce Family

Elna Magnetics

Garfield & Ferraro Families Memorial

Lucie M. Walker Memorial

Kiwanis Club of Saugerties

Wallkill

Jamie Raab & Victoria Sanders

Viola Jansen Foundation

Viola Jansen Foundation

Viola Jansen Foundation

Viola Jansen Foundation

“This is really going to change my life!” 

—Rondout Valley Central School District President’s Challenge Scholarship Recipient

2018-2019 Sponsors of Graduating Class of 2022

School District Sponsors
Ellenville Hudson Valley
Catskill Region
Multiple Listing Service
H. Neil Zimmerman

Jeff DaPuzzo & Rob Kilpert

Wayne Bradford

Rich and Donna Croce, Program Ambassadors



Highland Highland Rotary Club

Claire & Raymond Costantino

Richard & Donna
Siegel/ 
RSS Agency

Robert R. Jacobsen, Esq.
& Carly R. Jacobsen
SUNY Ulster '98

Highland Educational Foundation

 

Kingston Victoria St. John-Gilligan Floyd Lattin & Ward Mintz    

Hayes Clement

John & Harold Bonavita-Goldman

Paul H. & Patricia S. Johnson 

 
Kingston Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation Jay E. & Lucia De L. Klock Foundation  Jay E. Lucia De L. Klock Foundation   
New Paltz

Garvan & Leonie McCloskey in Memory of Jimmy Mullins

New Paltz Rotary Club Joseph & Olana O'Connor George & Cathy Sifre

Elisabeth Holst Memorial

New Paltz

Frank G. Elliot Memorial Scholarship

 
Onteora

Scott & Patty Davis

Paul L. DeLisio in Memory of Philip & Elizabeth Spinelli

Braby/Blackwell Family
Memorial Scholarship

Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship

Sherman & Carol E. Adin 
Scholarship

Rondout Valley Erika & Tim Brown Peter & Judith Hauser

Rondout Valley Scholarship Fund

Local Economies Project
in Honor of Patty Curry

 

Sherman & Carol E. Adin
Scholarship
Wallkill

Rich and Donna Croce, Program Ambassadors

Nina Siegel
Memorial/

RSS Agency

Viola C. Jansen
Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

 

2017-2018 Sponsors of Graduating Class of 2021

School District Sponsors
Kingston Anna & Ken Brett Kingston Sunrise Rotary

Dr. Ann M. Marrott & David Hamann

Robert Tonner & Harris Safier

Bill & Kathleen Cloonan

Rondout Valley

 

Nik & Nelda Gerner Bruce Littlefield & Scott B. Stewart

Beth Lewis Memorial c/o Patty Curry

Steve Wood & Carol Meyer

Stacy Varsos & George Fakiris

2016-2017 Pilot Year Sponsors of Graduating Class of 2020

School District Sponsors
Rondout Valley

Rich and Donna Croce, Program Ambassadors

Dominic J. Giamei Jr.
Memorial Fund
Anita Williams Peck Dr. Alan P. Roberts Bill & Brenda Spearman

Tim & Laurel Sweeney, Program Ambassadors

Student Eligibility Requirements to Apply:

  • First-generation, college-bound students
  • 80% cumulative GPA in eighth grade
  • 75% cumulative GPA in four core classes (English, Math, Science and Social Studies) through mid-April
  • 85% or higher attendance in school
  • Minimal discipline infractions
  • Preference given to students with economic need.

Cost of Sponsoring a Student to Attend SUNY Ulster for 2 Years:
$7,200 with either a one-time donation of $7,200 or four annual payments of $1,800.

Contacts:

Nancy S. Clarke, President’s Challenge Scholarship Administrator, 845-688-1927, clarken@sunyulster.edu    

 

 

 Sponsor Leadership Levels

(text version)

 

 summer 2020 PCS levels chart

 

PCS Sponsor Leadership Levels Chart

Ambassador – A PCS office held for two years during which time the Ambassador promotes the PCS Program in a specific school district or districts. 

  • Tim & Laurel Sweeney
  • Rich & Donna Croce

Benefactor – A donor who has sponsored one or more gifts in perpetuity (Endowments) 

  • Glenn B. Sutherland & Cynthia A. Lowe (2 endowments)

Steward – Sponsor 10 or more students ($72,000)

  • Sherman & Carol E. Adin Scholarship
  • Rich & Donna Croce
  • Johnson Scholarship Foundation

Rainmaker – An Ambassador responsible for procuring more than 10 sponsorships to the program ($72,000)

  • Tim & Laurel Sweeney
  • Rich & Donna Croce

Champion – Sponsor of five or more students ($36,000)

  • Jean Learner

Sustainer – Sponsor of 4 or more students ($28,800)

Transformer – Sponsor of 3 or more students ($21,600)

  • Frank G. Elliot Memorial
  • Floyd Lattin
  • Dr. Alan P. Roberts
  • George & Cathy Sifre
  • Bill & Brenda Spearman

Promoter – Sponsor of 2 or more students ($14,400)

  • Bill & Kathleen Cloonan
  • Patty Curry
  • Scott & Patty Davis
  • Joseph & Kathryn Ferraro
  • Nik & Nelda Gerner
  • Rudy & Joyce Hellenschmidt
  • Bruce Littlefield & Scott Stewart
  • Olana & Joseph O’Connor, Esq
  • Daniel Malpica & Peter Oellers
  • New Paltz Rotary
  • Rich & Donna Siegel
  • Tim & Laurel Sweeney
  • H. Neil Zimmerman

Advocate – Sponsor of 1 student ($7,200)

  • Go to our Sponsorship Grid for a complete listing

Friend – A donor contributing $1,000 or more to the general PCS Program

$7,500+

  • Robert T. Brown 

 

$5,000+

 

$2,500+

  • Follet Higher Education Group

 

$1,000+

  • Viking Industries
  • Edward Hill ($1,500 in honor of Harris Safier)
  • Anita Williams Peck (In Memory of Dorothy Roberts)
  • Anonymous 

 

 

VIRTUAL VISITS

FIND PROGRAMS

APPLY/REGISTER

COVID-19 HUB

Upcoming Events

©